TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 112.057. CONSTRUCTION ON OR NEAR CERTAIN WATERWAYS OR ROADS. (a) A railroad company may construct the company's road across, along, or on any stream of water, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal where the route of the company's railway intersects or touches the stream, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal.
(b) The railroad company shall:
(1) restore the stream, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal to its former state or to a state in which its usefulness is not unnecessarily impaired; and
(2) keep the crossing in repair.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.03, eff. April 1, 2011.