TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 203.055. ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS IN PUBLIC REAL PROPERTY. (a) The governing body of a political subdivision or public agency that owns or is in charge of public real property may consent to the use of the property for highway purposes.
(b) The governing body of a political subdivision or public agency may, without advertisement, convey the title to or rights or easements in real property that the department needs for highway purposes.
(c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, at the request of the department, a political subdivision or a state agency may lease, lend, grant, or convey to the department real property, including a highway or real property currently devoted to public use, that may be necessary or appropriate to accomplish the department's purposes. The political subdivision or state agency may lease, lend, grant, or convey the property:
(1) on terms the subdivision or agency determines reasonable and fair; and
(2) without advertisement, court order, or other action or formality other than the regular and formal action of the subdivision or agency concerned.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 2.12, eff. June 14, 2005.