TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 203.094. TIMELY RELOCATION. (a) A utility that is eligible for reimbursement under Section 203.092 or that is eligible for reimbursement under applicable law and the policies of the department for the cost of relocating facilities required by improvement of a segment of the state highway system not subject to Section 203.092 shall accomplish the relocation of the facility in a timely manner as specified in its relocation agreement with the department.
(b) The department may reduce the reimbursement to the utility by 10 percent for each 30-day period or portion of a 30-day period by which the relocation exceeds the limit specified in the relocation agreement. If the department determines that a delay in relocation is the result of circumstances beyond the control of the utility, full reimbursement shall be paid.
(c) The time limit specified in the relocation agreement may not be less than 90 days.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.