TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 203.022. RULES GOVERNING NOTICE AND COMMENT. (a) The department shall by rule provide owners of adjoining property and affected local governments and public officials with notice and an opportunity for comment on a state highway project that involves:
(1) the addition of one or more vehicular lanes to an existing highway; or
(2) the construction of a highway at a new location.
(b) The department shall by rule provide additional notice and opportunity for comment on a project described by Subsection (a) if conditions relating to land use, traffic volumes, and traffic patterns have changed significantly since the project was originally subject to public review and comment.
(c) The department shall by rule provide procedures for informing adjoining property owners and affected local governments and public officials of impending construction.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.