TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 203.003. JURISDICTION. (a) Subject to Section 203.021, the commission may lay out, construct, maintain, and operate a designated state highway, with control of access as necessary to facilitate the flow of traffic and promote the public safety and welfare, in any area of this state, whether in or outside a municipality, including a home-rule municipality.
(b) Subject to Section 203.021, the department and the commission may exercise any power granted by this chapter in a county or municipality without the consent of the county or municipality.
(c) The department's or the commission's exercise of a power under this chapter in a county or municipality removes the county's or municipality's exclusive jurisdiction over the specific public way affected by the exercise of power, to the extent the exercise of power affects the public way and its use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. PUBLIC HEARINGS AND COMMENT