TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 252.308. COUNTY ROAD ENGINEER UNABLE TO PERFORM DUTIES. A commissioners court may designate a qualified administrative officer to perform the county road engineer's duties during any period in which the county road engineer is absent or unable to perform those duties.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.