TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 372.057. METHOD OF SENDING INVOICE OR NOTICE. (a) An invoice or notice provided to a person by a toll project entity may be provided by:
(1) first class mail;
(2) e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail address to the entity and has elected to receive notice electronically; or
(3) text message if the person has provided a phone number to the entity and has elected to receive notice by text message.
(b) A toll project entity is not required to send an invoice or notice as required by Subsection (a) if the entity does not have access to the contact information provided in the electronic toll collection customer account.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 956 (S.B. 198), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2020.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 499 (H.B. 2170), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.