TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 452.716. CONDUCT OF ELECTION: SEPARATE TABULATIONS. (a) A confirmation election shall be conducted so that the votes are separately tabulated and canvassed in each participating unit of election in the authority.
(b) The executive committee shall canvass the returns and declare the results of the election separately with respect to each unit of election.
(c) The governing body of a contiguous municipality shall canvass the returns of the confirmation election ordered by the municipality to create an authority and declare the results of the election.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.