TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 452.064. LIGHT RAIL SYSTEM: REGULATORY EXEMPTION. (a) An authority that constructs or operates or contracts with another entity to construct or operate a light rail mass transit system is not subject to any state law regulating or governing the design, construction, or operation of a railroad, railway, street railway, street car, or interurban railway.
(b) For purposes of ownership or transfer of ownership of an interest in real property, a light rail mass transit system line operating on property previously used by a railroad, railway, street railway, or interurban railway is a continuation of existing rail use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.