TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 452.106. PROCUREMENT RULES. (a) The executive committee may adopt and enforce procurement procedures, guidelines, and rules:
(1) defining the terms in and implementing Sections 452.107 and 452.108(a) and (b); or
(2) covering:
(A) the appointment of contracting officers;
(B) the solicitation for and award of contracts, including the electronic transmission of bids and proposals and the use of the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062, Government Code;
(C) the resolution of protests and contract disputes;
(D) foreign currency transactions and conversions and foreign exchange rate risk management; or
(E) other aspects of the procurement process for domestic and international contracts.
(b) Sections 452.107 and 452.108(a) and (b) and the procedures, guidelines, or rules adopted under this section confer no rights on an actual or potential bidder, offeror, contractor, or other person except as expressly stated in the procedures, guidelines, or rules.
(c) A procurement procedure, guideline, or rule covering the electronic transmission of bids and proposals must provide:
(1) for the identification, security, and confidentiality of an electronic bid or proposal;
(2) that an electronic bid or proposal is not required to be sealed; and
(3) that an electronic bid or proposal remains effectively unopened until the appropriate time.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 63, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.