TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 520.0071. DEPUTIES. (a) The board by rule shall prescribe:
(1) the classification types of deputies performing titling and registration duties;
(2) the duties and obligations of deputies;
(3) the type and amount of any bonds that may be required by a county assessor-collector for a deputy to perform titling and registration duties; and
(4) the fees that may be charged or retained by deputies.
(b) A county assessor-collector, with the approval of the commissioners court of the county, may deputize an individual or business entity to perform titling and registration services in accordance with rules adopted under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 90, eff. September 1, 2013.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1287 (H.B. 2202), Sec. 44, eff. September 1, 2013.