TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 520.005. DUTY AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF COUNTY ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. (a) Each county assessor-collector shall comply with Chapter 501.
(b) An assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply with Chapter 501 is liable on the assessor-collector's official bond for resulting damages suffered by any person.
(c) Notwithstanding the requirements of Section 520.0071, the assessor-collector may license franchised and non-franchised motor vehicle dealers to title and register motor vehicles in accordance with rules adopted under Section 520.004. The county assessor-collector may pay a fee to a motor vehicle dealer independent of or as part of the portion of the fees that would be collected by the county for each title and registration receipt issued.
(d) Each county assessor-collector shall process a registration renewal through an online system designated by the department.
(e) Each county assessor-collector shall make available to motor vehicle dealers the electronic system designed by the department that allows a motor vehicle dealer to submit a title and registration application online in the name of the purchaser of a motor vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Transportation Code, Section 501.137 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2011.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Transportation Code, Section 501.137 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 225, eff. January 1, 2012.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 87, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1287 (H.B. 2202), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 594 (S.B. 604), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2019.
Text of section effective on July 01, 2025