TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 542.302. OFFENSE BY PERSON OWNING OR CONTROLLING VEHICLE. A person who owns a vehicle or employs or otherwise directs the operator of a vehicle commits an offense if the person requires or knowingly permits the operator of the vehicle to operate the vehicle in a manner that violates law.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.