TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 542.501. OBEDIENCE REQUIRED TO POLICE OFFICERS, SCHOOL CROSSING GUARDS, AND ESCORT FLAGGERS. A person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of:
(1) a police officer;
(2) a school crossing guard who:
(A) is performing crossing guard duties in a school crosswalk to stop and yield to a pedestrian; or
(B) has been trained under Section 600.004 and is directing traffic in a school crossing zone; or
(3) an escort flagger who is directing or controlling the flow of traffic in accordance with a permit issued by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles under Subtitle E for the movement of an oversize or overweight vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 2620), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.