TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.452. EXCLUSIVE REGULATION OF THE OPERATION OF AUTOMATED MOTOR VEHICLES AND AUTOMATED DRIVING SYSTEMS. (a) Unless otherwise provided by this subchapter, the operation of automated motor vehicles, including any commercial use, and automated driving systems are governed exclusively by:
(1) this subchapter; and
(2) Section 547.618.
(b) A political subdivision of this state or a state agency may not impose a franchise or other regulation related to the operation of an automated motor vehicle or automated driving system.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 973 (S.B. 2205), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 892 (H.B. 3026), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 892 (H.B. 3026), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.