TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.424. OPERATION OF VEHICLE BY PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE.
(a) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle while using a wireless communication device, except in case of emergency. This subsection does not apply to a person licensed by the Federal Communications Commission while operating a radio frequency device other than a wireless communication device.
(a-1) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle:
(1) after midnight and before 5 a.m. unless the operation of the vehicle is necessary for the operator to attend or participate in employment or a school-related activity or because of a medical emergency; or
(2) with more than one passenger in the vehicle under 21 years of age who is not a family member.
(a-2) Notwithstanding Subsection (a-1), a person under 18 years of age may operate a moped after midnight and before 5 a.m. if the person is in sight of the person's parent or guardian.
(b) A person under 17 years of age who holds a restricted motorcycle license may not operate a motorcycle while using a wireless communication device, except in case of emergency. This subsection does not apply to a person licensed by the Federal Communications Commission while operating a radio frequency device other than a wireless communication device.
(b-1) A person under 17 years of age who holds a restricted motorcycle license, during the 12-month period following the issuance of an original motorcycle license to the person, may not operate a motorcycle after midnight and before 5 a.m. unless:
(1) the person is in sight of the person's parent or guardian; or
(2) the operation of the vehicle is necessary for the operator to attend or participate in employment or a school-related activity or because of a medical emergency.
(c) Subsection (a-1) does not apply to a person operating a motor vehicle while accompanied in the manner required by Section 521.222(d)(2) for the holder of a learner license.
(d) For the purposes of this section, employment includes work on a family farm by a member of the family that owns or operates the farm.
(e) A peace officer may not stop a vehicle or detain the operator of a vehicle for the sole purpose of determining whether the operator of the vehicle has violated this section.
(f) In this section, "wireless communication device" means a handheld or hands-free device that uses commercial mobile service, as defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 332.
(g) An offense under Subsection (a) or (b) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of at least $25 and not more than $99 unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted at least one time of an offense under either subsection, in which event the offense is punishable by a fine of at least $100 and not more than $200.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1251, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 357 (S.B. 1257), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 12.11, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1253 (H.B. 339), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1160 (H.B. 2466), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 716 (H.B. 3483), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1101 (H.B. 3676), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 438 (H.B. 62), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1059 (H.B. 3050), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 15.003, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 3171), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2019.