TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.356. AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITY TO ALTER SPEED LIMITS. (a) The governing body of a municipality, for a highway or part of a highway in the municipality, including a highway of the state highway system, has the same authority to alter by ordinance prima facie speed limits from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation as the Texas Transportation Commission on an officially designated or marked highway of the state highway system. The governing body of a municipality may not modify the rule established by Section 545.351(a) or establish a speed limit of more than 75 miles per hour.
(b) The governing body of a municipality, for a highway or part of a highway in the municipality, including a highway of the state highway system, has the same authority to alter prima facie speed limits from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation as the commission for an officially designated or marked highway of the state highway system, when the highway or part of the highway is under repair, construction, or maintenance. A municipality may not modify the rule established by Section 545.351(a) or establish a speed limit of more than 75 miles per hour.
(b-1) Except as provided by Subsection (b-3), the governing body of a municipality, for a highway or a part of a highway in the municipality that is not an officially designated or marked highway or road of the state highway system, may declare a lower speed limit of not less than 25 miles per hour, if the governing body determines that the prima facie speed limit on the highway is unreasonable or unsafe.
(b-2) Subsection (b-1) applies only to a two-lane, undivided highway or part of a highway.
(b-3) The governing body of a municipality with a population of 2,000 or less, for a highway or a part of a highway in the municipality that is a one-lane highway used for two-way access and that is not an officially designated or marked highway or road of the state highway system, may declare a lower speed limit of not less than 10 miles per hour, if the governing body determines that the prima facie speed limit on the highway is unreasonable or unsafe.
(c) A prima facie speed limit that is altered by the governing body of a municipality under Subsection (b), (b-1), or (b-3) is effective when the governing body erects signs giving notice of the new limit and at all times or at other times as determined.
(d) The governing body of a municipality that declares a lower speed limit on a highway or part of a highway under Subsection (b-1) or (b-3), not later than February 1 of each year, shall publish on its Internet website and submit to the department a report that compares for each of the two previous calendar years:
(1) the number of traffic citations issued by peace officers of the municipality and the alleged speed of the vehicles, for speed limit violations on the highway or part of the highway;
(2) the number of warning citations issued by peace officers of the municipality on the highway or part of the highway; and
(3) the number of vehicular collisions that resulted in injury or death and were attributable to speed limit violations on the highway or part of the highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 166 (H.B. 87), Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2682), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 265 (H.B. 1353), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1016 (H.B. 2596), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2023.