TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.412. CHILD PASSENGER SAFETY SEAT SYSTEMS; OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a passenger vehicle, transports a child who is younger than eight years of age, unless the child is taller than four feet, nine inches, and does not keep the child secured during the operation of the vehicle in a child passenger safety seat system according to the instructions of the manufacturer of the safety seat system.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 and not more than $250.
(b-1) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4, Sec. 69.01(1), eff. September 28, 2011.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person was operating the vehicle in an emergency or for a law enforcement purpose.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 8.01.
(e) This section does not apply to a person:
(1) operating a vehicle transporting passengers for hire, excluding third-party transport service providers when transporting clients pursuant to a contract to provide nonemergency Medicaid transportation; or
(2) transporting a child in a vehicle in which all seating positions equipped with child passenger safety seat systems or safety belts are occupied.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Child passenger safety seat system" means an infant or child passenger restraint system that meets the federal standards for crash-tested restraint systems as set by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
(2) "Passenger vehicle" means a passenger car, light truck, sport utility vehicle, passenger van designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver, truck, or truck tractor.
(3) "Safety belt" means a lap belt and any shoulder straps included as original equipment on or added to a vehicle.
(4) "Secured," in connection with use of a safety belt, means using the lap belt and any shoulder straps according to the instructions of:
(A) the manufacturer of the vehicle, if the safety belt is original equipment; or
(B) the manufacturer of the safety belt, if the safety belt has been added to the vehicle.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (H.B. 1560), Sec. 5.68(12), eff. June 1, 2023.
(h) Notwithstanding Section 542.402(a), a municipality or county, at the end of the municipality's or county's fiscal year, shall send to the comptroller an amount equal to 50 percent of the fines collected by the municipality or the county for violations of this section. The comptroller shall deposit the amount received to the credit of the tertiary care fund for use by trauma centers.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.114(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 618, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 910, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1042, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 913 (H.B. 183), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 913 (H.B. 183), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 255 (S.B. 61), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1257 (H.B. 537), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 69.01(1), eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391 (H.B. 1294), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 (H.B. 1786), Sec. 68, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (H.B. 1560), Sec. 5.68(12), eff. June 1, 2023.