TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.055. PASSING TO THE LEFT: PASSING ZONES. (a) An operator shall obey the directions of a sign or marking in Subsection (c) or (d) if the sign or marking is in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person.
(b) An operator may not drive on the left side of the roadway in a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone. This subsection does not prohibit a driver from crossing pavement striping, or the center line in a no-passing zone marked by signs only, to make a left turn into or out of an alley or private road or driveway.
(c) The Texas Transportation Commission, on a state highway under the jurisdiction of the commission, may:
(1) determine those portions of the highway where passing or driving to the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous; and
(2) show the beginning and end of each no-passing zone by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway.
(d) A local authority, on a highway under the jurisdiction of the local authority, may:
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.