TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.415. BACKING A VEHICLE. (a) An operator may not back the vehicle unless the movement can be made safely and without interference with other traffic.
(b) An operator may not back the vehicle on a shoulder or roadway of a limited-access or controlled-access highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.