TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 545.054. PASSING TO THE LEFT: SAFE DISTANCE. (a) An operator may not drive on the left side of the center of the roadway in passing another vehicle unless:
(1) driving on the left side of the center of the roadway is authorized by this subtitle; and
(2) the left side is clearly visible and free of approaching traffic for a distance sufficient to permit passing without interfering with the operation of the passed vehicle or a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
(b) An operator passing another vehicle shall return to an authorized lane of travel:
(1) before coming within 200 feet of an approaching vehicle, if a lane authorized for vehicles approaching from the opposite direction is used in passing; or otherwise
(2) as soon as practicable.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.