TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 546.005. DUTY OF CARE. This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from:
(1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or
(2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.