TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 546.002. WHEN CONDUCT PERMISSIBLE. (a) In this section, "police escort" means facilitating the movement of a funeral, oversized or hazardous load, or other traffic disruption for public safety purposes by a peace officer described by Articles 2.12(1)-(4), (8), (12), (17)(B), and (22), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) Sections 546.001(2), (3), and (4) apply only when the operator is:
(1) responding to an emergency call;
(2) pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law;
(3) responding to but not returning from a fire alarm;
(4) directing or diverting traffic for public safety purposes; or
(5) conducting a police escort.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 66, Sec. 1, eff. May 16, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 834 (S.B. 866), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 540 (S.B. 545), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 860 (H.B. 2837), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 997 (H.B. 64), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.