TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551A.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is:
(A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use of:
(i) the rider; and
(ii) a passenger, if the motor vehicle is designed by the manufacturer to transport a passenger;
(B) designed to propel itself with three or more tires in contact with the ground;
(C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use;
(D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care; and
(E) not more than 50 inches wide.
(1-b) "Commission" means the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation.
(1-c) "Department" means the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
(1-d) "Off-highway vehicle" means:
(A) an all-terrain vehicle or recreational off-highway vehicle;
(B) a sand rail; or
(C) a utility vehicle.
(2) "Beach" means a beach area, publicly or privately owned, that borders the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico.
(3) "Sand rail" means a vehicle, as defined by Section 502.001, that:
(A) is designed or built primarily for off-highway use in sandy terrains, including for use on sand dunes;
(B) has a tubular frame, an integrated roll cage, and an engine that is rear-mounted or placed midway between the front and rear axles of the vehicle; and
(C) has a gross vehicle weight, as defined by Section 541.401, of:
(i) not less than 700 pounds; and
(ii) not more than 2,000 pounds.
(4) "Public off-highway vehicle land" means land on which off-highway recreation is authorized under Chapter 29, Parks and Wildlife Code.
(5) "Recreational off-highway vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is:
(A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use of:
(i) the rider; and
(ii) a passenger or passengers, if the vehicle is designed by the manufacturer to transport a passenger or passengers;
(B) designed to propel itself with four or more tires in contact with the ground;
(C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use by the operator only; and
(D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care.
(6) "Utility vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is not a golf cart, as defined by Section 551.401, or lawn mower and is:
(A) equipped with side-by-side seating for the use of the operator and a passenger;
(B) designed to propel itself with at least four tires in contact with the ground;
(C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use only; and
(D) designed by the manufacturer primarily for utility work and not for recreational purposes.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 115, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 2553), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 131 (S.B. 487), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 1044), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1052 (H.B. 1956), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1052 (H.B. 1956), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1052 (H.B. 1956), Sec. 22(2), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 595 (S.B. 616), Sec. 8.015, eff. September 1, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 1755), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2019.
Transferred, redesignated and amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1233 (H.B. 1548), Sec. 25, eff. June 14, 2019.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 3607), Sec. 20.008, eff. September 1, 2021.