TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.076. REQUIRED TERMS: OWNER'S POLICY. An owner's motor vehicle liability insurance policy must:
(1) cover each motor vehicle for which coverage is to be granted under the policy; and
(2) pay, on behalf of the named insured or another person who, as insured, uses a covered motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, amounts the insured becomes obligated to pay as damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle in the United States or Canada, subject to the amounts, excluding interest and costs, and exclusions of Section 601.072.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.