TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.081. STANDARD PROOF OF MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE FORM.
(a) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 455 (H.B. 259), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
(b) A standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form prescribed by the Texas Department of Insurance must include:
(1) the name of the insurer;
(2) the insurance policy number;
(3) the policy period;
(4) the name and address of each insured;
(5) the policy limits or a statement that the coverage of the policy complies with the minimum amounts of motor vehicle liability insurance required by this chapter; and
(6) the make and model of each covered vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 803 (S.B. 1567), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 455 (H.B. 259), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 455 (H.B. 259), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.