TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.005. EVIDENCE IN CIVIL SUIT. A person at a trial for damages may not refer to or offer as evidence of the negligence or due care of a party:
(1) an action taken by the department under this chapter;
(2) the findings on which that action is based; or
(3) the security or evidence of financial responsibility filed under this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 533 (S.B. 312), Sec. 50, eff. September 1, 2017.