TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.332. SUSPENSION OF DRIVER'S LICENSE AND VEHICLE REGISTRATION OR NONRESIDENT'S OPERATING PRIVILEGE FOR UNSATISFIED JUDGMENT. (a) Except as provided by Sections 601.333, 601.334, and 601.336, on receipt of a certified copy of a judgment under Section 601.331, the department shall suspend the judgment debtor's:
(1) driver's license and vehicle registrations; or
(2) nonresident's operating privilege.
(b) Subject to Sections 601.333, 601.334, and 601.336, the suspension continues, and the person's driver's license, vehicle registrations, or nonresident's operating privilege may not be renewed or the person issued a driver's license or registration in the person's name, until:
(1) the judgment is stayed or satisfied; and
(2) the person provides evidence of financial responsibility.
(c) A person whose license is suspended under Subsection (a) is eligible for an occupational driver's license under Subchapter L, Chapter 521.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 386 (H.B. 291), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2023.