TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.372. RETURN OF DRIVER'S LICENSE AND VEHICLE REGISTRATION TO DEPARTMENT. (a) The department shall give written notice of a suspension of a driver's license and vehicle registration to a person who is required to maintain a motor vehicle liability insurance policy or bond under this chapter and whose policy or bond is canceled or terminated or who does not provide other evidence of financial responsibility on the request of the department.
(b) The notice must be provided by:
(1) personal delivery to the person;
(2) deposit in the United States mail addressed to the person at the last address supplied to the department by the person; or
(3) e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail address to the department and has elected to receive notice electronically.
(b-1) Notice provided under Subsection (b) by mail or e-mail is presumed to be received on the 10th day after the date the notice is sent.
(c) The department by rule may require the person to send the person's driver's license and vehicle registrations not later than the 10th day after the date the person receives written notice from the department.
(d) Proof of the notice may be made by the certificate of a department employee stating that:
(1) the notice was prepared in the regular course of business and placed in the United States mail or sent by e-mail as part of the regular organized activity of the department; or
(2) the employee delivered the notice in person.
(e) A certificate under Subsection (d)(2) must specify the name of the person to whom the notice was given and the time, place, and manner of the delivery of the notice.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 884, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 3376), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2017.