TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.333. RELIEF FROM SUSPENSION: MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE. (a) A person whose driver's license, vehicle registrations, or nonresident's operating privilege has been suspended or is subject to suspension under Section 601.332 may file with the department:
(1) evidence that there was a motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering the motor vehicle involved in the collision out of which the judgment arose in effect at the time of the collision;
(2) an affidavit stating that the person was insured at the time of the collision, that the insurance company is liable to pay the judgment, and the reason, if known, that the insurance company has not paid the judgment;
(3) the original policy of insurance or a certified copy of the policy, if available; and
(4) any other documents required by the department to show that the loss, injury, or damage for which the judgment was rendered was covered by the insurance.
(b) The department may not suspend the driver's license, vehicle registrations, or nonresident's operating privilege, and shall reinstate a license, registration, or privilege that has been suspended, if it is satisfied from the documents filed under Subsection (a) that:
(1) there was a motor vehicle liability insurance policy in effect for the vehicle at the time of the collision;
(2) the insurance company that issued the policy was authorized to issue the policy in this state at the time the policy was issued; and
(3) the insurance company is liable to pay the judgment to the extent and for the amounts required by this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 91, eff. September 1, 2023.