TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.231. SUSPENSION OF DRIVER'S LICENSE. (a) If a person is convicted of an offense under Section 601.191 and a prior conviction of that person under that section has been reported to the department by a magistrate or the judge or clerk of a court, the department shall suspend the driver's license of the person unless the person files and maintains evidence of financial responsibility with the department until the second anniversary of the date of the subsequent conviction.
(b) The department may waive the requirement of maintaining evidence of financial responsibility under Subsection (a) if satisfactory evidence is filed with the department showing that at the time of arrest the person was in compliance with the financial responsibility requirement of Section 601.051 or was exempt from that section under Section 601.007 or 601.052(a)(3).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 598 (H.B. 3224), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 598 (H.B. 3224), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.