TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.152. SUSPENSION OF DRIVER'S LICENSE AND VEHICLE REGISTRATION OR PRIVILEGE. (a) Subject to Section 601.153, the department shall suspend the driver's license and vehicle registrations of the owner and operator of a motor vehicle if:
(1) the vehicle is involved in any manner in a collision; and
(2) the department finds that there is a reasonable probability that a judgment will be rendered against the person as a result of the collision.
(b) If the owner or operator is a nonresident, the department shall suspend the person's nonresident operating privilege and the privilege of use of any motor vehicle owned by the nonresident.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 74, eff. September 1, 2023.