TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.454. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY INSURANCE COMPANY; PRIVACY. (a) Each insurance company providing motor vehicle liability insurance policies in this state shall provide necessary information for those policies to allow the agent to carry out this subchapter, subject to the agent's contract with the implementing agencies and rules adopted under this subchapter.
(b) The agent is entitled only to information that is at that time available from the insurance company and that is determined by the implementing agencies to be necessary to carry out this subchapter.
(c) Information obtained under this subchapter is confidential. The agent:
(1) may use the information only for a purpose authorized under this subchapter;
(2) may not use the information for a commercial purpose; and
(3) on request, and subject to appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of motor vehicle owners developed by the implementing agencies and the attorney general, may provide the information to the attorney general for the purpose of enforcing child support obligations.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses information obtained under this subchapter for any purpose not authorized under this subchapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 892 (S.B. 1670), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 36, eff. June 19, 2009.