TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.124. SELF-INSURANCE. (a) A person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department as provided by this section.
(b) The department may issue a certificate of self-insurance to a person if:
(1) the person applies for the certificate; and
(2) the department is satisfied that the person has and will continue to have the ability to pay judgments obtained against the person.
(c) The self-insurer must supplement the certificate with an agreement that, for collisions occurring while the certificate is in force, the self-insurer will pay the same judgments in the same amounts as an insurer would be obligated to pay under an owner's motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to the self-insurer if such policy were issued.
(d) The department for cause may cancel a certificate of self-insurance after a hearing. Cause includes failure to pay a judgment before the 31st day after the date the judgment becomes final.
(e) A self-insurer must receive at least five days' notice of a hearing held under Subsection (d). The department shall send notice of the hearing to the self-insurer by:
(1) first class mail; or
(2) e-mail if the self-insurer has provided an e-mail address to the department and has elected to receive notice electronically.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 3376), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 71, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER F. SECURITY FOLLOWING COLLISION