TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.054. OWNER MAY PROVIDE EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR OTHERS. (a) The department shall accept evidence of financial responsibility from an owner for another person required to establish evidence of financial responsibility if the other person is:
(1) an operator employed by the owner; or
(2) a member of the owner's immediate family or household.
(b) The evidence of financial responsibility applies to a person who becomes subject to Subsection (a)(1) or (2) after the effective date of that evidence.
(c) Evidence of financial responsibility accepted by the department under Subsection (a) is a substitute for evidence by the other person and permits the other person to operate a motor vehicle for which the owner has provided evidence of financial responsibility.
(d) The department shall designate the restrictions imposed by this section on the face of the other person's driver's license.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.