TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 601.233. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SUSPENSION. (a) A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than other type on the citation, the following statement:
"A second or subsequent conviction of an offense under the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the suspension of your driver's license unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility with the Department of Public Safety for two years from the date of conviction. The department may waive the requirement to file evidence of financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the department showing that at the time this citation was issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility."
(b) A judge presiding at a trial at which a person is convicted of an offense under Section 601.191 shall notify the person that the person's driver's license is subject to suspension if the person fails to provide to the department evidence of financial responsibility as required by Section 601.231.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1123 (H.B. 2470), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2048), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 598 (H.B. 3224), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2023.