TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 644.103. DETENTION OF VEHICLES. (a) An officer of the department may stop, enter, or detain on a highway or at a port of entry a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter.
(b) A municipal police officer who is certified under Section 644.101 may stop, enter, or detain on a highway or at a port of entry within the territory of the municipality a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter. A sheriff or deputy sheriff who is certified under Section 644.101 may stop, enter, or detain on a highway or at a port of entry within the territory of the county a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter.
(c) A person who detains a vehicle under this section may prohibit the further operation of the vehicle on a highway if the vehicle or operator of the vehicle is in violation of a federal safety regulation or a rule adopted under this chapter.
(d) A noncommissioned employee of the department who is certified for the purpose by the director and who is supervised by an officer of the department may, at a commercial motor vehicle inspection site, stop, enter, or detain a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter. If the employee's inspection shows that an enforcement action, such as the issuance of a citation, is warranted for a violation of this title or a rule adopted under this title, including a federal safety regulation adopted under this chapter, the noncommissioned employee may take enforcement action only if the employee is under the supervision of an officer of the department.
(e) The department's training and other requirements for certification of a noncommissioned employee of the department under this section must be the same as the training and requirements, other than the training and requirements for becoming and remaining a peace officer, for officers who enforce this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.151(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 17.31(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1227, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 359, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 16.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 313 (S.B. 619), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 12 (S.B. 330), Sec. 2, eff. April 23, 2007.