TAX CODE
Sec. 1.085. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF COMMUNICATION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Communication" means a notice, rendition, application form, completed application, report, filing, statement, appraisal review board order, bill, or other item of information required or permitted to be delivered under a provision of this title.
(2) "Tax official" means:
(A) a chief appraiser, an appraisal district, an appraisal review board, an assessor, a collector, or a taxing unit; or
(B) a person designated by a person listed in Paragraph (A) to perform a function on behalf of that person.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision in this title, a communication that is required or permitted by this title to be delivered between a tax official and a property owner or a person designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) shall be delivered electronically if the property owner or person designated by the owner elects to exchange communications with the tax official electronically under Subsection (a-2) of this section.
(a-2) A tax official shall:
(1) establish a procedure that allows a property owner or a person designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) to make the election described by Subsection (a-1) of this section; and
(2) for electronic communications between the official and a property owner or the person designated by the owner who elects under Subsection (a-1) to exchange communications with the official electronically, specify:
(A) the manner in which communications will be exchanged; and
(B) the method that will be used to confirm the delivery of communications.
(a-3) An election described by Subsection (a-1) of this section by a property owner or a person designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) must be made in writing on a form prescribed by the comptroller for that purpose and remains in effect until rescinded in writing by the property owner or person designated by the owner.
(a-4) A tax official may not charge a fee to accept a communication delivered electronically to the official.
(a-5) A tax official may require a property owner or a person designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) who elects to exchange communications electronically to provide:
(1) an e-mail address; and
(2) other information necessary for the exchange of communications.
(a-6) A tax official shall prominently display the information necessary for proper electronic delivery of communications to the official:
(1) on the official's Internet website, if applicable; and
(2) if the official is a chief appraiser, in any notice of appraised value delivered by the official under Section 25.19.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 1228), Sec. 9(1), eff. January 1, 2024.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 1228), Sec. 9(1), eff. January 1, 2024.
(d) The electronic delivery of any communication by a tax official to a property owner or a person designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) is effective on delivery by the tax official.
* * *