TAX CODE
Sec. 1.15. APPRAISERS FOR TAXING UNITS PROHIBITED. A taxing unit may not employ any person for the purpose of appraising property for taxation purposes except to the extent necessary to perform a contract under Section 6.05(b) of this code.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5463, ch. 1028, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Sec. 1.13 by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(50) eff. Sept. 1, 1987.