TAX CODE
Sec. 1.11. COMMUNICATIONS TO FIDUCIARY. (a) On the written request of a property owner, an appraisal office or an assessor or collector shall deliver all notices, tax bills, and other communications relating to the owner's property or taxes to the owner's fiduciary.
(b) To be effective, a request made under this section must be filed with the appraisal district. A request remains in effect until revoked by a written revocation filed with the appraisal district by the owner or the owner's designated agent.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 118, ch. 13, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 2491), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 715 (H.B. 3439), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.