TAX CODE
Sec. 183.021. TAX IMPOSED ON GROSS RECEIPTS OF PERMITTEE FROM MIXED BEVERAGES. A tax at the rate of 6.7 percent is imposed on the gross receipts of a permittee received from the sale, preparation, or service of mixed beverages or from the sale, preparation, or service of ice or nonalcoholic beverages that are sold, prepared, or served for the purpose of being mixed with an alcoholic beverage and consumed on the premises of the permittee.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 106, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1403 (H.B. 3572), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2014.