TAX CODE
Sec. 311.010. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone shall make recommendations to the governing body of the municipality or county that created the zone concerning the administration of this chapter in the zone. The governing body of the municipality by ordinance or resolution or the county by order or resolution may authorize the board
* * *
(b) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the governing body of the municipality or county that creates a reinvestment zone may each enter into agreements as the board or the governing body considers necessary or convenient to implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes. An agreement may provide for the regulation or restriction of the use of land by imposing conditions, restrictions, or covenants that run with the land. An agreement may during the term of the agreement dedicate, pledge, or otherwise provide for the use of revenue in the tax increment fund to pay any project costs that benefit the reinvestment zone, including project costs relating to the cost of buildings, schools, or other educational facilities owned by or on behalf of a school district, community college district, or other political subdivision of this state, railroad or transit facilities, affordable housing, the remediation of conditions that contaminate public or private land or buildings, the preservation of the facade of a private or public building, the demolition of public or private buildings, or the construction of a road, sidewalk, or other public infrastructure in or out of the zone, including the cost of acquiring the real property necessary for the construction of the road, sidewalk, or other public infrastructure. An agreement may dedicate revenue from the tax increment fund to pay the costs of providing affordable housing or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.
(c) Subject to the approval of the governing body of the municipality that created the zone, the board of a zone designated by the governing body of a municipality under Section 311.005(a)(4) may exercise the power granted by Chapter 211, Local Government Code, to the governing body of the municipality that created the zone to restrict the use or uses of property in the zone. The board may provide that a restriction adopted by the board continues in effect after the termination of the zone. In that event, after termination of the zone the restriction is treated as if it had been adopted by the governing body of the municipality.
(d) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone may exercise any power granted to a municipality or county by Section 311.008, except that:
(1) the municipality or county that created the reinvestment zone by ordinance, resolution, or order may restrict any power granted to the board by this chapter; and
(2) the board may exercise a power granted to a municipality or county under Section 311.008(b)(2) only with the consent of the governing body of the municipality or county.
(e) After the governing body of a municipality by ordinance or the governing body of a county by order creates a reinvestment zone under this chapter, the board of directors of the zone may exercise any power granted to a board under this chapter.
(f) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the governing body of the municipality or county that created the zone may enter into a contract with a local government corporation or a political subdivision to manage the reinvestment zone or implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan for the term of the agreement. In this subsection, "local government corporation" means a local government corporation created by the municipality or county under Chapter 431, Transportation Code.
(g) Chapter 252, Local Government Code, does not apply to a dedication, pledge, or other use of revenue in the tax increment fund for a reinvestment zone under Subsection (b).
(h) Subject to the approval of the governing body of the municipality or county that designated the zone, the board of directors of a reinvestment zone, as necessary or convenient to implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes, may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs for the public purposes of developing and diversifying the economy of the zone, eliminating unemployment and underemployment in the zone, and developing or expanding transportation, business, and commercial activity in the zone, including programs to make grants and loans from the tax increment fund of the zone in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of the tax increment produced by the municipality and paid into the tax increment fund for the zone for activities that benefit the zone and stimulate business and commercial activity in the zone. For purposes of this subsection, on approval of the municipality or county, the board of directors of the zone has all the powers of a municipality under Chapter 380, Local Government Code. The approval required by this subsection may be granted in an ordinance, in the case of a zone designated by a municipality, or in an order, in the case of a zone designated by a county, approving a project plan or reinvestment zone financing plan or approving an amendment to a project plan or reinvestment zone financing plan.
(i) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone or a local government corporation administering a reinvestment zone may contract with the municipality that created the zone to allocate from the tax increment fund for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment produced by the municipality and paid into the tax increment fund for the zone to pay the incremental costs of providing municipal services incurred as a result of the creation of the zone or the development or redevelopment of the land in the zone, regardless of whether the costs of those services are identified in the project plan or reinvestment zone financing plan for the zone.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(23), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1347 (S.B. 771), Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 14.008, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1358 (S.B. 576), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032 (H.B. 2853), Sec. 10, eff. June 17, 2011.