TAX CODE
Sec. 311.015. TAX INCREMENT BONDS AND NOTES. (a) A municipality designating a reinvestment zone may issue tax increment bonds or notes, the proceeds of which may be used to make payments pursuant to agreements made under Section 311.010(b), to pay project costs for the reinvestment zone on behalf of which the bonds or notes were issued, or to satisfy claims of holders of the bonds or notes. The municipality may issue refunding bonds or notes for the payment or retirement of tax increment bonds or notes previously issued by it.
(b) Tax increment bonds and notes are payable, as to both principal and interest, solely from the tax increment fund established for the reinvestment zone. The governing body of the municipality may pledge irrevocably all or part of the fund for payment of tax increment bonds or notes. The part of the fund pledged in payment may be used only for the payment of the bonds or notes or interest on the bonds or notes until the bonds or notes have been fully paid. A holder of the bonds or notes or of coupons issued on the bonds has a lien against the fund for payment of the bonds or notes and interest on the bonds or notes and may protect or enforce the lien at law or in equity.
(c) Tax increment bonds are issued by ordinance of the municipality without any additional approval other than that of the attorney general.
(d) Tax increment bonds or notes, together with the interest on and income from those bonds or notes, are exempt from all taxes.
(e) The issuing municipality may provide in the contract with the owners or holders of tax increment bonds that it will pay into the tax increment fund all or any part of the revenue produced or received from the operation or sale of a facility acquired, improved, or constructed pursuant to a project plan, to be used to pay principal and interest on the bonds. If the municipality agrees, the owners or holders of tax increment bonds may have a lien or mortgage on a facility acquired, improved, or constructed with the proceeds of the bonds.
(f) Tax increment bonds may be issued in one or more series. The ordinance approving a tax increment bond or note, or the trust indenture or mortgage issued in connection with the bond or note, shall provide:
(1) the date that the bond or note bears;
(2) that the bond or note is payable on demand or at a specified time;
(3) the interest rate that the bond or note bears;
(4) the denomination of the bond or note;
(5) whether the bond or note is in coupon or registered form;
(6) the conversion or registration privileges of the bond or note;
(7) the rank or priority of the bond or note;
(8) the manner of execution of the bond or note;
(9) the medium of payment in which and the place or places at which the bond or note is payable;
(10) the terms of redemption, with or without premium, to which the bond or note is subject;
(11) the manner in which the bond or note is secured; and
(12) any other characteristic of the bond or note.
* * *