TAX CODE
Sec. 311.013. COLLECTION AND DEPOSIT OF TAX INCREMENTS. (a) Each taxing unit that taxes real property located in a reinvestment zone shall provide for the collection of its taxes in the zone as for any other property taxed by the unit.
(b) Each taxing unit shall pay into the tax increment fund for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment produced by the unit, less the sum of:
(1) property taxes produced from the tax increments that are, by contract executed before the designation of the area as a reinvestment zone, required to be paid by the unit to another political subdivision; and
(2) for a taxing unit other than the municipality that created the zone, a portion, not to exceed 15 percent, of the tax increment produced by the unit as provided by the reinvestment zone financing plan or a larger portion as provided by Subsection (f).
(c) Notwithstanding any termination of the reinvestment zone under Section 311.017(a) and unless otherwise specified by an agreement between the taxing unit and the municipality or county that created the zone, a taxing unit shall make a payment required by Subsection (b) not later than the 90th day after the later of:
(1) the delinquency date for the unit's property taxes; or
(2) the date the municipality or county that created the zone submits to the taxing unit an invoice specifying the tax increment produced by the taxing unit and the amount the taxing unit is required to pay into the tax increment fund for the zone.
(c-1) A delinquent payment incurs a penalty of five percent of the amount delinquent and accrues interest at an annual rate of 10 percent.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032, Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032, Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.
(f) A taxing unit is not required to pay into the tax increment fund any of its tax increment produced from property located in a reinvestment zone designated under Section 311.005(a) or in an area added to a reinvestment zone under Section 311.007 unless the taxing unit enters into an agreement to do so with the governing body of the municipality or county that designated the zone. A taxing unit may enter into an agreement under this subsection at any time before or after the zone is designated or enlarged. The agreement may include conditions for payment of that tax increment into the fund and must specify the portion of the tax increment to be paid into the fund and the years for which that tax increment is to be paid into the fund. In addition to any other terms to which the parties may agree, the agreement may specify the projects to which a participating taxing unit's tax increment will be dedicated and that the taxing unit's participation may be computed with respect to a base year later than the original base year of the zone. The agreement and the conditions in the agreement are binding on the taxing unit, the municipality or county, and the board of directors of the zone.
(f-1) This subsection does not apply to a hospital district to which Section 281.095, Health and Safety Code, applies. Notwithstanding Subsection (f), the commissioners court of a county that enters into an agreement with the governing body of a municipality under Subsection (f) may enter into an agreement with the governing body of the municipality under that subsection on behalf of a taxing unit other than the county if by statute the ad valorem tax rate of the other taxing unit is approved by the commissioners court or the commissioners court is expressly required by statute to levy the ad valorem taxes of the other taxing unit. The agreement entered into on behalf of the other taxing unit is not required to contain the same conditions as the agreement entered into on behalf of the county. This subsection does not authorize the commissioners court of a county to enter into an agreement on behalf of another taxing unit solely because the county tax assessor-collector is required by law to assess or collect the taxing unit's ad valorem taxes.
(f-2) This subsection does not apply to a hospital district to which Section 281.095, Health and Safety Code, applies. Notwithstanding Subsection (f), the commissioners court of a county that creates a zone may provide by order for the payment into the tax increment fund for the zone of a portion of the tax increment produced by a taxing unit other than the county if by statute the ad valorem tax rate of the other taxing unit is approved by the commissioners court or the commissioners court is expressly required by statute to levy the ad valorem taxes of the other taxing unit. The order may include conditions for payment of that tax increment into the fund that are different from the conditions applicable to the county's obligation to pay into the fund the tax increment produced by the county. This subsection does not authorize the commissioners court of a county to provide for the payment into the fund of a portion of the tax increment produced by another taxing unit solely because the county tax assessor-collector is required by law to assess or collect the taxing unit's ad valorem taxes.
(g) Subject to the provisions of Section 311.0125, in lieu of permitting a portion of its tax increment to be paid into the tax increment fund, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 312.203, a taxing unit, including a municipality, may elect to offer the owners of taxable real property in a reinvestment zone created under this chapter an exemption from taxation of all or part of the value of the property. To be effective, an agreement to exempt real property from ad valorem taxes under this subsection must be approved by:
(1) the board of directors of the reinvestment zone; and
(2) the governing body of each taxing unit that imposes taxes on real property in the reinvestment zone and deposits or agrees to deposit any of its tax increment into the tax increment fund for the zone.
* * *