TAX CODE
Sec. 311.003. PROCEDURE FOR CREATING REINVESTMENT ZONE. (a) The governing body of a county by order may designate a contiguous geographic area in the county and the governing body of a municipality by ordinance may designate a contiguous or noncontiguous geographic area that is in the corporate limits of the municipality, in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality, or in both to be a reinvestment zone to promote development or redevelopment of the area if the governing body determines that development or redevelopment would not occur solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable future. The designation of an area that is wholly or partly located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is not affected by a subsequent annexation of real property in the reinvestment zone by the municipality.
(b) Before adopting an ordinance or order designating a reinvestment zone, the governing body of the municipality or county must prepare a preliminary reinvestment zone financing plan.
(c) Before adopting an ordinance or order providing for a reinvestment zone, the municipality or county must hold a public hearing on the creation of the zone and its benefits to the municipality or county and to property in the proposed zone. At the hearing an interested person may speak for or against the creation of the zone, its boundaries, or the concept of tax increment financing. Not later than the seventh day before the date of the hearing, notice of the hearing must be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality or county.
(d) A municipality or county proposing to designate a reinvestment zone must provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner of property to protest the inclusion of the property in a proposed reinvestment zone.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032, Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032, Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032, Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 14, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (H.B. 1770), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032 (H.B. 2853), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032 (H.B. 2853), Sec. 21, eff. June 17, 2011.