TAX CODE
Sec. 311.009. COMPOSITION OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the board of directors of a reinvestment zone consists of at least five and not more than 15 members, unless more than 15 members are required to satisfy the requirements of this subsection. Each taxing unit other than the municipality or county that designated the zone that levies taxes on real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board if the taxing unit has approved the payment of all or part of the tax increment produced by the unit into the tax increment fund for the zone. A unit may waive its right to appoint a director. The governing body of the municipality or county that designated the zone may appoint not more than 10 directors to the board; except that if there are fewer than five directors appointed by taxing units other than the municipality or county, the governing body of the municipality or county may appoint more than 10 members as long as the total membership of the board does not exceed 15.
(b) If the zone was designated under Section 311.005(a)(4), the governing body of the municipality or county that designated the zone may provide that the board of directors of the zone consists of nine members appointed as provided by this subsection, unless more than nine members are required to comply with this subsection. Each taxing unit, other than the municipality or county that designated the zone, that levies taxes on real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board if the taxing unit has approved the payment of all or part of the tax increment produced by the unit into the tax increment fund for the zone. The member of the state senate in whose district the zone is located is a member of the board, and the member of the state house of representatives in whose district the zone is located is a member of the board, except that either may designate another individual to serve in the member's place at the pleasure of the member. If the zone is located in more than one senate or house district, this subsection applies only to the senator or representative in whose district a larger portion of the zone is located than any other senate or house district, as applicable. If fewer than seven taxing units, other than the municipality or county that designated the zone, are eligible to appoint members of the board of directors of the zone, the municipality or county may appoint a number of members of the board such that the board comprises nine members. If at least seven taxing units, other than the municipality or county that designated the zone, are eligible to appoint members of the board of directors of the zone, the municipality or county may appoint one member.
(c) Members of the board are appointed for terms of two years unless longer terms are provided under Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution. Terms of members may be staggered.
(d) A vacancy on the board is filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the governing body of the taxing unit that appointed the director who served in the vacant position.
(e) To be eligible for appointment to the board by the governing body of the municipality or county that designated the zone, an individual must be at least 18 years of age and:
(1) if the board is covered by Subsection (a):
(A) be a resident of the county in which the zone is located or a county adjacent to that county; or
(B) own real property in the zone, whether or not the individual resides in the county in which the zone is located or a county adjacent to that county; or
(2) if the board is covered by Subsection (b), own real property in the zone or be an employee or agent of a person that owns real property in the zone.
(f) Each year the governing body of the municipality or county that created the zone shall appoint one member of the board to serve as chairman for a term of one year that begins on January 1 of the following year. The board of directors may elect a vice-chairman to preside in the absence of the chairman or when there is a vacancy in the office of chairman. The board may elect other officers as it considers appropriate.
(g) A member of the board of directors of a reinvestment zone:
(1) is not a public official by virtue of that position; and
(2) unless otherwise ineligible, may be appointed to serve concurrently on the board of directors of a local government corporation created under Subchapter D, Chapter 431, Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 14.006, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032 (H.B. 2853), Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.