TAX CODE
Sec. 311.004. CONTENTS OF REINVESTMENT ZONE ORDINANCE OR ORDER. (a) The ordinance or order designating an area as a reinvestment zone must:
(1) describe the boundaries of the zone with sufficient definiteness to identify with ordinary and reasonable certainty the territory included in the zone;
(2) create a board of directors for the zone and specify the number of directors of the board as provided by Section 311.009 or 311.0091, as applicable;
(3) provide that the zone take effect immediately upon passage of the ordinance or order;
(4) provide a date for termination of the zone;
(5) assign a name to the zone for identification, with the first zone created by a municipality or county designated as "Reinvestment Zone Number One, City (or Town, as applicable) of (name of municipality)," or "Reinvestment Zone Number One, (name of county) County," as applicable, and subsequently created zones assigned names in the same form numbered consecutively in the order of their creation;
(6) establish a tax increment fund for the zone; and
(7) contain findings that:
(A) improvements in the zone will significantly enhance the value of all the taxable real property in the zone and will be of general benefit to the municipality or county; and
(B) the area meets the requirements of Section 311.005.
(b) For purposes of complying with Subsection (a)(7)(A), the ordinance or order is not required to identify the specific parcels of real property to be enhanced in value.
(c) To designate a reinvestment zone under Section 311.005(a)(4), the governing body of a municipality or county must specify in the ordinance or order that the reinvestment zone is designated under that section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1162, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 14.002, eff. September 1, 2007.