UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 121.252. REGULATION OF USE OF MALODORANTS. (a) The railroad commission, by rule as necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, may:
(1) require a person, firm, or corporation subject to Section 121.251 to odorize the gas by using a malodorant agent that indicates the presence of gas by a distinctive odor;
(2) regulate the method of the use of malodorants; and
(3) direct and approve the use of containers and other equipment used in connection with malodorants.
(b) A required malodorant agent must be:
(1) nontoxic and noncorrosive; and
(2) not harmful to leather diaphragms in gas equipment.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.