UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 121.202. MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY AUTHORITY. (a) A municipality or a county may not adopt or enforce an ordinance that establishes a safety standard or practice applicable to a facility that is regulated under this subchapter, another state law, or a federal law.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a) and by Section 121.2025, this subchapter does not reduce, limit, or impair:
(1) a power vested by law in:
(A) a county in relation to a county road; or
(B) a municipality; or
(2) the ability of a municipality to:
(A) adopt an ordinance that establishes conditions for mapping, inventorying, locating, or relocating pipelines over, under, along, or across a public street or alley or private residential area in the boundaries of the municipality; or
(B) establish conditions for mapping or taking an inventory in an area in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 530 (H.B. 951), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 720 (S.B. 480), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.