UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 121.451. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Affected party" means the owner or occupant of real property located in the radius of exposure, as computed in accordance with a methodology approved by the railroad commission, of the proposed route of a sour gas pipeline facility.
(2) "Construction" includes any activity conducted during the initial construction of a pipeline, including the removal of earth, vegetation, or obstructions along the proposed pipeline right-of-way. The term does not include:
(A) surveying or acquiring the right-of-way; or
(B) clearing the right-of-way with the consent of the owner.
(3) "Low-pressure gathering system" means a pipeline that operates at a working pressure of less than 50 pounds per square inch.
(4) "Sour gas pipeline facility" means a pipeline facility that contains a concentration of 100 parts per million or more of hydrogen sulfide.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.13(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.