UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 121.008. CERTAIN STORAGE FACILITIES OWNED BY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES EXCLUDED. An electric cooperative, as that term is defined by Section 11.003, or its subsidiary, that sells electricity at wholesale is not a gas utility or subject to regulation as a gas utility solely because it provides gas storage services for hire if the gas storage facility is predominantly operated to support the integration of renewable resources. Such a gas storage facility may not have a working gas capacity of greater than five billion cubic feet.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 312), Sec. 2, eff. April 21, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER B. PUBLIC POLICY