UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 40.101. INTERFERENCE WITH CONTRACT. (a) This subtitle may not interfere with or abrogate the rights or obligations of parties, including a retail or wholesale customer, to a contract with a municipally owned utility or river authority.
(b) This subtitle may not interfere with or abrogate the rights or obligations of a party under a contract or agreement concerning certificated utility service areas.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.