UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 40.054. SERVICE OUTSIDE AREA. (a) A municipally owned utility participating in customer choice shall have the right to offer electric energy and related services at unregulated prices directly to retail customers who have customer choice without regard to geographic location.
(b) In providing service under Subsection (a) to retail customers outside its certificated retail service area as that area exists on the date of adoption of customer choice, a municipally owned utility is subject to the commission's rules establishing a code of conduct regulating anticompetitive practices.
(c) For municipally owned utilities participating in customer choice, the commission shall have jurisdiction to establish terms and conditions, but not rates, for access by other retail electric providers to the municipally owned utility's distribution facilities.
(d) Accommodation shall be made in the commission's terms and conditions for access and in the code of conduct for specific legal requirements imposed by state or federal law applicable to municipally owned utilities.
(e) The commission does not have jurisdiction to require unbundling of services or functions of, or to regulate the recovery of stranded investment of, a municipally owned utility or, except as provided by this section, jurisdiction with respect to the rates, terms, and conditions of service for retail customers of a municipally owned utility within the utility's certificated service area.
(f) A municipally owned utility shall maintain separate books and records of its operations from those of the operations of any affiliate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.