UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 51.003. APPLICABILITY. Except as otherwise expressly provided by this title, this title does not apply to:
(1) a company that as its only form of business:
(A) is a telecommunications manager; or
(B) administers central office based or customer based PBX-type sharing/resale arrangements;
(2) telegraph services;
(3) television or radio stations;
(4) community antenna television services; or
(5) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined by Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66), other than conventional rural radio-telephone services provided by a wire-line telephone company under the Public Mobile Service rules of the Federal Communications Commission (47 C.F.R. Part 22).
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.