UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 51.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Basic local telecommunications service" means:
(A) flat rate residential and business local exchange telephone service, including primary directory listings;
* * *
(C) high-speed private line services of 1.544 megabits or greater;
(D) customized services;
(E) private line or virtual private line services;
(F) resold or shared local exchange telephone services if permitted by tariff;
(G) dark fiber services;
(H) non-voice data transmission service offered as a separate service and not as a component of basic local telecommunications service;
(I) dedicated or virtually dedicated access services; or
(J) any other service the commission determines is not a "local exchange telephone service."
(6) "Long run incremental cost" has the meaning assigned by 16 T.A.C. Section 23.91 or its successor.
(7) "Pricing flexibility" includes:
(A) customer specific contracts;
(B) packaging of services;
(C) volume, term, and discount pricing;
(D) zone density pricing, with a zone to be defined as an exchange; and
(E) other promotional pricing.
(8) "Public utility" or "utility" means a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to convey, transmit, or receive communications over a telephone system as a dominant carrier. The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of any of those entities, or a combination of those entities. The term does not include a municipal corporation. A person is not a public utility solely because the person:
(A) furnishes or furnishes and maintains a private system;
(B) manufactures, distributes, installs, or maintains customer premise communications equipment and accessories; or
(C) furnishes a telecommunications service or commodity only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others.
(9) "Separation" means the division of plant, revenues, expenses, taxes, and reserves applicable to exchange or local service if these items are used in common to provide public utility service to both local exchange telephone service and other service, such as interstate or intrastate toll service.
(10) "Telecommunications provider":
(A) means:
(i) a certificated telecommunications utility;
(ii) a shared tenant service provider;
(iii) a nondominant carrier of telecommunications services;
(iv) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined by Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66), except that the term does not include these entities for the purposes of Chapter 17, 55, or 64;
(v) a telecommunications entity that provides central office based PBX-type sharing or resale arrangements;
(vi) an interexchange telecommunications carrier;
(vii) a specialized common carrier;
(viii) a reseller of communications;
(ix) a provider of operator services;
(x) a provider of customer-owned pay telephone service; or
* * *