WATER CODE
Sec. 26.263. DEFINITIONS. As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Discharge or spill" means an act or omission by which hazardous substances in harmful quantities are spilled, leaked, pumped, poured, emitted, entered, or dumped onto or into waters in this state or by which those substances are deposited where, unless controlled or removed, they may drain, seep, run, or otherwise enter water in this state. The term "discharge" or "spill" under this subchapter shall not include any discharge to which Subchapter C, D, E, F, or G, Chapter 40, Natural Resources Code, applies or any discharge which is authorized by a permit issued pursuant to federal law or any other law of this state or, with the exception of spills in coastal waters, regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Account" means the Texas spill response account.
(3) "Harmful quantity" means that quantity of hazardous substance the discharge or spill of which is determined to be harmful to the environment or public health or welfare or may reasonably be anticipated to present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare by the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law and by the executive director.
(4) "Hazardous substance" means any substance designated as such by the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.), regulated pursuant to Section 311 of the federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. Sec. 1321 et seq.), or designated by the commission.
(5) "Person" includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, and partnership.
(6) "Person responsible" or "responsible person" means:
(A) the owner, operator, or demise charterer of a vessel from which a spill emanates;
(B) the owner or operator of a facility from which a spill emanates;
(C) any other person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a spill or discharge.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4204, ch. 669, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 930, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 7, eff. March 28, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.