WATER CODE
Sec. 26.001. DEFINITIONS. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Water Development Board.
(2) "Commission" means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.
(3) "Executive administrator" means the executive administrator of the Texas Water Development Board.
(4) "Executive director" means the executive director of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.
(5) "Water" or "water in the state" means groundwater, percolating or otherwise, lakes, bays, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, wetlands, marshes, inlets, canals, the Gulf of Mexico, inside the territorial limits of the state, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, navigable or nonnavigable, and including the beds and banks of all watercourses and bodies of surface water, that are wholly or partially inside or bordering the state or inside the jurisdiction of the state.
(6) "Waste" means sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste, as defined in this section.
(7) "Sewage" means waterborne human waste and waste from domestic activities, such as washing, bathing, and food preparation.
(8) "Municipal waste" means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that result from any discharge from a publicly owned sewer system, treatment facility, or disposal system.
(9) "Recreational waste" means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that emanate from any public or private park, beach, or recreational area.
* * *
(19) "Permit" means an order issued by the commission in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this chapter establishing the treatment which shall be given to wastes being discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state to preserve and enhance the quality of the water and specifying the conditions under which the discharge may be made.
(20) "To discharge" includes to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep, or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or omissions.
(21) "Point source" means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants or wastes are or may be discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state.
(22) "Identified state supplement to an NPDES permit" means any part of a permit on which the commission has entered a written designation to indicate that the commission has adopted that part solely in order to carry out the commission's duties under state statutes and not in pursuance of administration undertaken to carry out a permit program under approval by the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
* * *