WATER CODE
Sec. 26.3475. RELEASE DETECTION REQUIREMENTS; SPILL AND OVERFILL PREVENTION; CORROSION PROTECTION; NOTICE OF VIOLATION; SHUTDOWN. (a) All piping in an underground storage tank system that routinely conveys regulated substances under pressure must comply with commission requirements for pressurized piping release detection equipment.
(b) All piping in an underground storage tank system that routinely conveys regulated substances under suction must comply with commission requirements for suction-type piping release detection equipment.
(c) A tank in an underground storage tank system must comply with commission requirements for:
(1) tank release detection equipment; and
(2) spill and overfill equipment.
(d) An underground storage tank system must comply with commission requirements for applicable tank integrity assessment and corrosion protection not later than December 22, 1998.
(e) The commission may issue a notice of violation to the owner or operator of an underground storage tank system that does not comply with this section, informing the owner or operator of the nature of the violation and that the commission may order the noncomplying underground storage tank system placed out of service if the owner or operator does not correct the violation within 30 days after the date the notice is received. If the owner or operator does not correct the violation within the prescribed time, the commission may order the noncomplying underground storage tank system out of service.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.