WATER CODE
Sec. 26.262. POLICY AND CONSTRUCTION. It is the policy of this state to prevent the spill or discharge of hazardous substances into the waters in the state and to cause the removal of such spills and discharges without undue delay. This subchapter shall be construed to conform with Chapter 40, Natural Resources Code.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4204, ch. 669, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 930, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 6, eff. March 28, 1991.