WATER CODE
Sec. 26.3442. PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR SAFETY AT STORAGE VESSELS. (a) Definitions:
(1) Storage vessel:
(A) is made of nonearthen materials;
(B) is located on or above the surface of the ground;
* * *
(iii) the requirements referenced in Subparagraphs (i) and (ii) only apply to atmospheric tanks as specified in API Standard 2350; and
(iv) API 2350 assessment protocol to determine how to manage overfill through engineered controls, administrative controls, and hazard class in applicable quantities; and
(C) from either National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 30 Ch. 22 or API Recommended Practice 2001, the commission shall require fire suppression systems on storage vessels subject to the protocol in the applicable standard; and
(2) for in-service storage vessels constructed after September 1, 2027:
(A) all of the standards listed in Subdivision (1); and
(B) API 650: Welded Tanks for Oil Storage and NFPA 30, Chapter 22 location standards; and
(C) NFPA 30, Chapter 22 location standards, except for reconstruction standards at an original storage vessel location.
(f) The applicable standard chosen by the commission under Subsection (e)(1)(C) only applies to material stored at atmospheric pressure with a flashpoint less than or equal to 100 Fahrenheit as defined by OSHA Process Safety Management.
(g) The applicable standard in Subsection (e)(2)(B) only applies to atmospheric storage vessels as defined in API 650.
(h) The commission may require a plan to control spills from atmospheric storage vessels that includes recommended practices in NFPA 30.
(i) An owner or operator of a storage vessel shall register with the commission, assess and report to the commission its current compliance status with the Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels Program no later than September 1, 2027. For storage vessels constructed and brought into service after September 1, 2027, an owner or operator of a storage vessel shall register and certify its compliance status to the commission with the Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels Program no later than 30 days after start of operation.
(j) An owner or operator of a storage vessel shall comply with the Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels Program requirements on completion of the next regularly scheduled out-of-service maintenance of the storage vessel by the owner or operator that occurs after September 1, 2027. However, all facilities must certify compliance status by no later than September 1, 2037. Any modifications or retrofits necessary for compliance with the Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels Program should be made during these out-of-service maintenance periods as identified by the owner or operator unless the owner or operator makes and records with the commission a demonstration of technical impracticability that the commission approves.
(k) The commission in implementing the Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels Program shall require an owner or operator of a storage vessel or a designated third party as assigned by the owner or operator to certify compliance status every 10 years with the standards referenced in Subsections (d) and (e) as applicable.
* * *