WATER CODE
Sec. 26.175. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS. (a) A local government may execute cooperative agreements with the commission or other local governments:
(1) to provide for the performance of water quality management, inspection, and enforcement functions and to provide technical aid and educational services to any party to the agreement; and
(2) for the transfer of money or property from any party to the agreement to another party to the agreement for the purpose of water quality management, inspection, enforcement, technical aid and education, and the construction, ownership, purchase, maintenance, and operation of disposal systems.
(b) When in the opinion of the executive director it would facilitate and enhance the performance by a local government of its water quality management, inspection, and enforcement functions pursuant to a cooperative agreement between the local government and the commission as authorized in Subsection (a) of this section, the executive director may assign and delegate to the local government during the period of the agreement such of the pertinent powers and functions vested in the commission under this chapter as in the judgment of the executive director may be necessary or helpful to the local government in performing those management, inspection, and enforcement functions.
(c) At any time and from time to time prior to the termination of the cooperative agreement, the executive director may modify or rescind any such assignment or delegation.
(d) The executive director shall notify immediately a local government to whom it assigns or delegates any powers and functions pursuant to Subsections (b) and (c) of this section or as to when it modifies or rescinds any such assignment or delegation.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.104, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.