WATER CODE
Sec. 26.177. WATER POLLUTION CONTROL DUTIES OF CITIES. (a) A city may establish a water pollution control and abatement program for the city. If the watershed water quality assessment reports required by Section 26.0135 or other commission assessments or studies identify water pollution that is attributable to non-permitted sources in a city that has a population of 10,000 or more, the 
* * *
(4) in cooperation with the commission, a procedure for obtaining compliance by the waste dischargers being monitored, including where necessary the use of legal enforcement proceedings;
(5) the development and execution of reasonable and realistic plans for controlling and abating pollution or potential pollution resulting from generalized discharges of waste which are not traceable to a specific source, such as storm sewer discharges and urban runoff from rainwater; and
(6) any additional services, functions, or other requirements as may be prescribed by commission rule.
(c) The water pollution control and abatement program required by Subsections (a) and (b) of this section must be submitted to the commission for review and approval. The commission may adopt rules providing the criteria for the establishment of those programs and the review and approval of those programs.
(d) Any person affected by any ruling, order, decision, ordinance, program, resolution, or other act of a city relating to water pollution control and abatement outside the corporate limits of such city adopted pursuant to this section or any other statutory authorization may appeal such action to the commission or district court. An appeal must be filed with the commission within 60 days of the enactment of the ruling, order, decision, ordinance, program, resolution, or act of the city. The issue on appeal is whether the action or program is invalid, arbitrary, unreasonable, inefficient, or ineffective in its attempt to control water quality. The commission or district court may overturn or modify the action of the city. If an appeal is taken from a commission ruling, the commission ruling shall be in effect for all purposes until final disposition is made by a court of competent jurisdiction so as not to delay any permit approvals.
(e) The commission may adopt and assess reasonable and necessary fees adequate to recover the costs of the commission in administering this section.
(f) A city may contract with a river authority or another political subdivision to perform any or all services and functions that are part of a water pollution control and abatement program established under this section.
(g) The commission may assist cities in identifying and obtaining funds and technical assistance that may be available to assist a city, or a river authority or other political subdivision with whom a city has contracted, in performing any or all of the services or functions that are part of a water pollution control and abatement program established under this section.
* * *