WATER CODE
Sec. 26.027. COMMISSION MAY ISSUE PERMITS. (a) The commission may issue permits and amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state. No permit shall be issued authorizing the discharge of any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste. The commission may refuse to issue a permit when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would violate the provisions of any state or federal law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would interfere with the purpose of this chapter.
(b) A person desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an application to the commission containing all information reasonably required by the commission. The commission shall, at minimum, require an applicant who is an individual to provide:
(1) the individual's full legal name and date of birth;
(2) the street address of the individual's place of residence;
(3) the identifying number from the individual's driver's license or personal identification certificate issued by the state or country in which the individual resides;
(4) the individual's sex; and
(5) any assumed business or professional name of the individual filed under Chapter 71, Business & Commerce Code.
(c) A person may not commence construction of a treatment facility until the commission has issued a permit to authorize the discharge of waste from the facility, except with the approval of the commission.
(d) The commission may not require under this chapter any permit for the placing of dredged or fill materials into or adjacent to water in the state for the purpose of constructing, modifying, or maintaining facilities or structures, but this does not change or limit any authority the commission may have with respect to the control of water quality. The commission may adopt rules and regulations to govern and control the discharge of dredged or fill materials consistent with the purpose of this chapter.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1645, ch. 644, Sec. 7. Renumbered from Sec. 21.079 and amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.074, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 152, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.40, eff. April 1, 2009.