WATER CODE
Sec. 26.267. EXEMPTIONS. (a) No person shall be held liable under this subchapter for any spill or discharge resulting from an act of God, act of war, third party negligence, or an act of government.
(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall in any way affect or limit the liability of any person to any other person or to the United States, or to this state.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the state or the commission shall utilize any and all procedures relating to releases or threatened releases of solid wastes contained in Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code prior to utilizing the provisions of this subchapter with respect to such releases or threatened releases.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 930, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 977, Sec. 29, eff. June 19, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(75), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 18.01, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER H. POULTRY OPERATIONS