WATER CODE
Sec. 26.342. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Aboveground storage tank" means a nonvehicular device that is:
(A) made of nonearthen materials;
(B) located on or above the surface of the ground or on or above the surface of the floor of a structure below ground such as a mineworking, basement, or vault; and
* * *
(3) "Corporate fiduciary" means an entity chartered by the Banking Department of Texas, the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending, the United States comptroller of the currency, or the director of the United States Office of Thrift Supervision that acts as a receiver, conservator, guardian, executor, administrator, trustee, or fiduciary of real or personal property.
(4) "Eligible owner or operator" means a person designated as an eligible owner or operator for purposes of this subchapter by the commission under Section 26.3571(d) of this code.
(5) "Hazardous substance" has the meaning assigned by Section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. Section 9601 et seq.).
(6) "Hydraulic fluid" means any regulated substance that can be used in a hydraulic lift system.
(7) "Lender" means:
(A) a state or national bank;
(B) a state or federal savings and loan association or savings bank;
(C) a credit union;
(D) a state or federal agency that customarily provides financing; or
(E) an entity that is registered with the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner pursuant to Chapter 348 or 353, Finance Code, if the entity is regularly engaged in the business of extending credit and if extending credit represents the majority of the entity's total business activity.
(8) "Operator" means any person in day-to-day control of and having responsibility for the daily operation of the underground storage tank system.
(9) "Owner" means a person who holds legal possession or ownership of an interest in an underground storage tank system or an aboveground storage tank. If the actual ownership of an underground storage tank system or an aboveground storage tank is uncertain, unknown, or in dispute, the fee simple owner of the surface estate of the tract on which the tank system is located is considered the owner of the system unless that person can demonstrate by appropriate documentation, including a deed reservation, invoice, or bill of sale, or by other legally acceptable means that the underground storage tank system or aboveground storage tank is owned by another person. A person that has registered as an owner of an underground storage tank system or aboveground storage tank with the commission under Section 26.346 after September 1, 1987, shall be considered the tank system owner until such time as documentation demonstrates to the executive director's satisfaction that the legal interest in the tank system was transferred to a different person subsequent to the date of the tank registration. This definition is subject to the limitations found in Section 26.3514 (Limits on Liability of Lender), Section 26.3515 (Limits on Liability of Corporate Fiduciary), and Section 26.3516 (Limits on Liability of Taxing Unit).
(10) "Person" means an individual, trust, firm, joint-stock company, corporation, government corporation, partnership, association, state, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a state, an interstate body, a consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, or the United States government.
* * *