WATER CODE
Sec. 26.121. UNAUTHORIZED DISCHARGES PROHIBITED. (a) Except as authorized by the commission, no person may:
(1) discharge sewage, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste into or adjacent to any water in the state;
(2) discharge other waste into or adjacent to any water in the state which in itself or in conjunction with any other discharge or activity causes, continues to cause, or will cause pollution of any of the water in the state, unless the discharge complies with a person's:
(A) certified water quality management plan approved by the State Soil and Water Conservation Board as provided by Section 201.026, Agriculture Code; or
(B) water pollution and abatement plan approved by the commission; or
(3) commit any other act or engage in any other activity which in itself or in conjunction with any other discharge or activity causes, continues to cause, or will cause pollution of any of the water in the state, unless the activity is under the jurisdiction of the Parks and Wildlife Department, the General Land Office, the Department of Agriculture, or the Railroad Commission of Texas, in which case this subdivision does not apply.
(b) In the enforcement of Subdivisions (2) and (3) of Subsection (a) of this section, consideration shall be given to the state of existing technology, economic feasibility, and the water quality needs of the water that might be affected. This subdivision does not apply to any NPDES activity.
(c) No person may cause, suffer, allow, or permit the discharge of any waste or the performance of any activity in violation of this chapter or of any permit or order of the commission.
(d) Except as authorized by the commission, no person may discharge any pollutant, sewage, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste from any point source into any water in the state.
(e) No person may cause, suffer, allow, or permit the discharge from a point source of any waste or of any pollutant, or the performance or failure of any activity other than a discharge, in violation of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, permit, or other order of the commission.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1643, ch. 644, Sec. 2. Renumbered from Sec. 21.251 and amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.098, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 4, eff. April 29, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.44, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 8, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 10, eff. June 18, 1999.