WATER CODE
Sec. 26.266. REMOVAL OF SPILL OR DISCHARGE. (a) Any owner, operator, demise charterer, or person in charge of a vessel or of any on-shore facility or off-shore facility shall immediately undertake all reasonable actions to abate and remove the discharge or spill subject to applicable federal and state requirements, and subject to the control of the federal on-scene coordinator.
(b) In the event that the responsible person is unwilling or in the opinion of the executive director is unable to remove the discharge or spill, or the removal operation of the responsible person is inadequate, the commission may undertake the removal of the discharge or spill and may retain agents for these purposes who shall operate under the direction of the executive director.
(c) Any discharge or spill of a hazardous substance, the source of which is unknown, occurring in or having a potentially harmful effect on waters in this state or in waters beyond the jurisdiction of this state and which may reasonably be expected to enter waters in this state may be removed by or under the direction of the executive director. Any expense involved in the removal of an unexplained discharge pursuant to this subsection shall be paid, on the commission's approval, from the account, subject to the authority of the commission to seek reimbursement from an agency of the federal government, and from the responsible person if the identity of that person is discovered.
(d) Deleted by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4209, ch. 669, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.109, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 930, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.