WATER CODE
Sec. 49.2261. PURCHASE, SALE, OR OTHER EXCHANGE OF WATER OR WATER RIGHTS. Notwithstanding any other law, the district may:
(1) purchase, acquire, sell, transfer, lease, or otherwise exchange water or water rights under an agreement between the district and a person or entity that contains terms that are considered advantageous to the district; and
(2) employ agents, consultants, brokers, professionals, or other persons that the board determines are necessary or appropriate to conduct a transaction described by Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.