WATER CODE
Sec. 49.186. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS; SECURITY FOR FUNDS. (a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.
(b) A district's bonds, notes, and other obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic, to the extent of the market value of the bonds, notes, and other obligations when accompanied by any unmatured interest coupons attached to them.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER G. AUDIT OF DISTRICTS