WATER CODE
Sec. 49.067. CONTRACTS. (a) A district shall contract, and be contracted with, in the name of the district.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a contract for technical, scientific, legal, fiscal, or other professional services must be approved by the board unless specifically delegated by board action. The terms and conditions of such a contract, including the terms for payment, are subject to the decision of the board unless specifically delegated by board action. The board through such action cannot abrogate its fiscal responsibility.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 7, eff. June 18, 2003.