WATER CODE
Sec. 49.105. VACANCIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this code, a vacancy on the board and in other offices shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board not later than the 60th day after the date the vacancy occurs.
(b) If the board has not filled a vacancy by appointment before the 61st day after the date the vacancy occurs, a petition, signed by more than 10 percent of the registered voters of the district, requesting the board to fill the vacancy by appointment may be presented to the board.
(c) If the number of directors is reduced to fewer than a majority or if a vacancy continues beyond the 90th day after the date the vacancy occurs, the vacancy or vacancies may be filled by appointment by the commission if the district is required by Section 49.181 to obtain commission approval of its bonds or by the county commissioners court if the district was created by the county commissioners court, regardless of whether a petition has been presented to the board under Subsection (b). An appointed director shall serve for the unexpired term of the director he or she is replacing.
(d) In the event of a failure to elect one or more members of the board of a district resulting from the absence of, or failure to vote by, the qualified voters in an election held by the district, the current members of the board or temporary board holding the positions not filled at such election shall be deemed to have been elected and shall serve an additional term of office, or, in the case of a temporary board member deemed elected under this subsection, the initial term of office.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 (S.B. 902), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2013.