WATER CODE
Sec. 49.279. PREVAILING WAGE RATES. In addition to the alternative procedures provided by Section 2258.022, Government Code:
(1) a district located wholly or partially within one or more municipalities or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of one or more municipalities may determine its prevailing wage rate for public works by adopting the prevailing wage rate of:
(A) one of the municipalities; or
(B) the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the prevailing wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located; and
(2) a district not located wholly or partially within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may determine the district's prevailing wage rate by adopting the prevailing wage rate of the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19, eff. June 17, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER J. ANNEXATION OR EXCLUSION OF LAND