WATER CODE
Sec. 49.064. MEETINGS. The board shall hold such regular and special meetings as may be necessary for the proper conduct of the district's business. All meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code. A meeting of a committee of the board, or a committee composed of representatives of more than one board, where less than a quorum of any one board is present is not subject to the provisions of the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.