WATER CODE
Sec. 49.275. CONTRACTOR'S BOND. Any person, firm, partnership, or corporation to whom a contract is let must give good and sufficient performance and payment bonds in accordance with Chapter 2253, Government Code, and any minimum criteria for sureties issuing such bonds adopted by a district in accordance with Section 49.271.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.