WATER CODE
Sec. 49.463. AUTHORIZATION OF RECREATIONAL FACILITIES. In addition to the other purposes for which a district is created, a district is created for the purpose of financing, developing, and maintaining recreational facilities for the people in the district. A district may accomplish this purpose as provided in this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 24, eff. June 17, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 343, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 13, 2003.