WATER CODE
Sec. 49.002. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies to all general and special law districts to the extent that the provisions of this chapter do not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law district. In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions in such other chapter or Act shall control.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a district governed by Chapter 36 unless a special law creating the district or amending the law creating the district states that this chapter applies to that district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.