WATER CODE
Sec. 49.271. CONTRACTS FOR CONSTRUCTION WORK. (a) Any contract made by the board for construction work shall conform to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The contract shall contain, incorporate by reference, or have attached to it the specifications, plans, and details for work included in the contract. All work shall be done in accordance with these plans and specifications and any authorized change orders under the supervision of the board or its designee.
(c) The district may adopt minimum criteria for the qualifications of bidders on its construction contracts and for sureties issuing payment and performance bonds. For construction contracts over $50,000, the district shall require a person who bids to submit a certified or cashier's check on a responsible bank in the state equal to at least two percent of the total amount of the bid, or a bid bond of at least two percent of the total amount of the bid issued by a surety legally authorized to do business in this state, as a good faith deposit to ensure execution of the contract. Notwithstanding any criteria adopted under this subsection, for a contract for more than $250,000, the district must accept a bid bond in the amount required by the district as a bid deposit if the bid bond meets the other requirements of this subsection. If the successful bidder fails or refuses to enter into a proper contract with the district, or fails or refuses to furnish the payment and performance bonds required by law, the bidder forfeits the deposit. The payment, performance, and bid bonding requirements of this subsection do not apply to a contract for the purchase of equipment, materials, or machinery not otherwise incorporated into a construction project.
(d) The district may also require attendance by a principal of each prospective bidder at mandatory pre-bid conferences and may make any reasonable additional requirements regarding the taking of bids the district may deem appropriate in order to obtain competitive bids from responsible contractors and to minimize contract disputes.
(e) A contract for construction work may include economic incentives for early completion of the work or economic disincentives for late completion of the work.
(f) The provisions of this section apply to a contract for construction work entered into by a third party on behalf of a district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16, eff. June 17, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 19, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 33 (S.B. 657), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 452 (H.B. 576), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 24.006, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009 (H.B. 2815), Sec. 19, eff. June 18, 2023.