WATER CODE
Sec. 49.213. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE CONTRACTS. (a) A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district.
(b) A district may enter into contracts with any person or any public or private entity in the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district.
(c) A district may enter into contracts, which may be of unlimited duration, with persons or any public or private entities on the terms and conditions the board may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous for:
(1) the purchase or sale of water;
(2) the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of its domestic, industrial, and communal wastes or the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of domestic, industrial, and communal wastes of other persons;
(3) the gathering, diverting, and control of local storm water, or other local harmful excesses of water;
(4) the continuing and orderly development of the land and property within the district through the purchase, construction, or installation of works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances that the district may otherwise be empowered and authorized to do or perform so that, to the greatest extent reasonably possible, considering sound engineering and economic practices, all of the land and property may be placed in a position to ultimately receive the services of the works, improvements, plants, facilities, equipment, and appliances;
(5) the maintenance and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances of the district or of another person or public or private entity;
(6) the collection, treatment, and disposal of municipal solid wastes; and
(7) the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.