WATER CODE
Sec. 49.0631. DISTRICT INFORMATION ON WATER BILL. A district providing potable water or sewer service shall as a part of the district's billing process include on a district's bill to a customer the following statement: "For more information about the district, including information about the district's board and board meetings, please go to the Comptroller's Special Purpose District Public Information Database or (district's Internet website if the district maintains an Internet website, or, if the district does not maintain an Internet website, the Internet website or websites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202, Government Code, and Section 26.18, Tax Code)." The statement may be altered to provide the current Internet website address of the database created under Section 403.0241, Government Code, the district, or the Internet website or websites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202, Government Code, and Section 26.18, Tax Code.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 (S.B. 239), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 647 (H.B. 1154), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.