WATER CODE
Sec. 49.466. COMMISSION RULES. (a) The commission shall adopt rules regarding the provision and financing of recreational facilities funded through the issuance of bonds that are supported by ad valorem taxes.
(b) The commission rules shall:
(1) emphasize the primary goal of financing water, sewer, and drainage facilities to serve the district;
(2) emphasize and encourage the secondary goal of financing recreational facilities; and
(3) encourage the conveyance of land to be used for recreational facilities.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 343, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 13, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER O. EFFECT OF SUBDIVISION OF NONAGRICULTURAL LAND ON WATER RIGHTS