WATER CODE
Sec. 49.199. POLICIES AND AUDITS OF DISTRICTS. (a) Subject to the law governing the district, the board shall adopt the following in writing:
(1) a code of ethics for district directors, officers, employees, and persons who are engaged in handling investments for the district;
(2) a policy relating to travel expenditures;
(3) a policy relating to district investments that ensures that:
(A) purchases and sales of investments are initiated by authorized individuals, conform to investment objectives and regulations, and are properly documented and approved; and
(B) periodic review is made of district investments to evaluate investment performance and security;
(4) policies and procedures for selection, monitoring, or review and evaluation of professional services;
(5) a uniform method of accounting and reporting for industrial development bonds and pollution control bonds that complies with requirements of the commission; and
(6) policies that ensure a better use of management information including:
(A) budgets for use in planning and controlling cost;
(B) an audit committee of the board; and
(C) uniform reporting requirements that use "Audits of State and Local Governmental Units" as a guide on audit working papers and that use "Governmental Accounting and Financial Reporting Standards."
(b) The state auditor may audit the financial transactions of any district if the state auditor determines that the audit is necessary.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.