WATER CODE
Sec. 49.184. APPROVAL OF BONDS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL; REGISTRATION OF BONDS. (a) Before bonds issued by a district are delivered to the purchasers, a certified copy of all proceedings relating to organization of the district for first bond issues and issuance of the bonds and other relevant information shall be sent to the attorney general.
(b) The attorney general shall carefully examine the bonds, with regard to the record and the constitution and laws of this state governing the issuance of bonds, and the attorney general shall officially approve and certify the bonds if he or she finds that they conform to the record and the constitution and laws of this state and are valid and binding obligations of the district.
(c) After the attorney general approves and certifies the bonds, the comptroller shall register them in a book kept for that purpose and shall record the certificate of the attorney general.
(d) After the approval and registration of the bonds by the comptroller, they shall be incontestable in any court or other forum, for any reason, and shall be valid and binding obligations in accordance with their terms for all purposes.
(e) A contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if submitted, the approval by the attorney general of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable. A contract or lease, other than a contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond, may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if reviewed and approved by the attorney general, the approval of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable.
(f) In any proceeding concerning the validity of the creation of a district or the annexation of property by a district, a certificate of ownership as certified by the central appraisal district of the county or counties in which the property is located creates a presumption of ownership, and additional proof of ownership is not required unless there is substantial evidence in the official deed records of the county in which the property is located to rebut the presumption. On request by a district, the central appraisal district of the county or counties in which the district is located shall furnish certificates of ownership and may charge reasonable fees to recover the actual costs incurred in preparing the certificates.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 11, eff. June 17, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 352 (H.B. 1946), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.