WATER CODE
Sec. 49.236. NOTICE OF TAX HEARING. (a) Before the board adopts an ad valorem tax rate for the district for debt service, operation and maintenance purposes, or contract purposes, the board shall give notice of each meeting of the board at which the adoption of a tax rate will be considered. The notice must:
(1) contain a statement in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX RATE
"The (name of the district) will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year (year of tax levy) on (date and time) at (meeting place). Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the tax rate that is adopted and on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property. The change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in the taxable value of all other property determines the distribution of the tax burden among all property owners.
"Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public hearings of each entity that taxes your property.
"(Names of all board members and, if a vote was taken, an indication of how each voted on the proposed tax rate and an indication of any absences.)";
(2) contain the following information:
(A) the district's total adopted tax rate for the preceding year and the proposed tax rate, expressed as an amount per $100;
(B) the difference, expressed as an amount per $100 and as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the proposed tax rate compared to the adopted tax rate for the preceding year;
(C) the average appraised value of a residence homestead in the district in the preceding year and in the current year; the district's total homestead exemption, other than an exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older, applicable to that appraised value in each of those years; and the average taxable value of a residence homestead in the district in each of those years, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older;
(D) the amount of tax that would have been imposed by the district in the preceding year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older;
(E) the amount of tax that would be imposed by the district in the current year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older, if the proposed tax rate is adopted;
* * *
(G) if the proposed combined debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate requires or authorizes an election to approve or reduce the tax rate, as applicable, a description of the purpose of the proposed tax increase;
(3) contain a statement in substantially the following form, as applicable:
(A) if the district is a district described by Section 49.23601:
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE
"If the district adopts a combined debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that would result in the taxes on the average residence homestead increasing by more than eight percent, an election must be held to determine whether to approve the operation and maintenance tax rate under Section 49.23601, Water Code.";
(B) if the district is a district described by Section 49.23602:
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE
"If the district adopts a combined debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that would result in the taxes on the average residence homestead increasing by more than 3.5 percent, an election must be held to determine whether to approve the operation and maintenance tax rate under Section 49.23602, Water Code."; or
(C) if the district is a district described by Section 49.23603:
"NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ELECTION TO REDUCE TAX RATE
"If the district adopts a combined debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that would result in the taxes on the average residence homestead increasing by more than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether to reduce the operation and maintenance tax rate to the voter-approval tax rate under Section 49.23603, Water Code."; and
(4) include the following statement: "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state.".
(b) Notice of the hearing shall be:
(1) published at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the district at least seven days before the date of the hearing; or
(2) mailed to each owner of taxable property in the district, at the address for notice shown on the most recently certified tax roll of the district, at least 10 days before the date of the hearing.
(c) The notice provided under this section may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a standard-size or tabloid-size newspaper of general circulation, and the headline on the notice must be in 18-point or larger type.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 91(6), eff. January 1, 2020.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 335, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 88, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 91(6), eff. January 1, 2020.
* * *