WATER CODE
Sec. 5.119. COMMISSION TO BE KNOWLEDGEABLE. The commission shall be knowledgeable of the watercourses and natural resources of the state and of the needs of the state concerning the use, storage and conservation of water and the use and conservation of other natural resources and of the need to maintain the quality of the environment in the state.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.012, eff. Aug. 12, 1991.