WATER CODE
Sec. 5.701. FEES. (a) The executive director shall charge and collect the fees prescribed by law. The executive director shall make a record of fees prescribed when due and shall render an account to the person charged with the fees. Each fee is a separate charge and is in addition to other fees unless provided otherwise. Except as otherwise provided, a fee assessed and collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the water resource management account.
* * *
(l) The fees prescribed by Subsections (h) through (j) of this section are one-time fees, payable when the application for an appropriation is made. However, if the total fee for a permit exceeds $1,000, the applicant shall pay one-half of the fee when the application is filed and one-half within 180 days after notice is mailed to him that the permit is granted. If the applicant does not pay all of the amount owed before beginning to use water under the permit, the permit is annulled.
(m) If a permit is annulled, the matter reverts to the status of a pending, filed application and, on the payment of use fees as provided by Subsections (h) through (l) of this section together with sufficient postage fees for mailing notice of hearing, the commission shall set the application for hearing and proceed as provided by this code.
(n)(1) Each provider of potable water or sewer utility service shall collect a regulatory assessment from each retail customer as follows:
(A) A public utility as defined in Section 13.002 shall collect from each retail customer a regulatory assessment equal to one percent of the charge for retail water or sewer service.
(B) A water supply or sewer service corporation as defined in Section 13.002 shall collect from each retail customer a regulatory assessment equal to one-half of one percent of the charge for retail water or sewer service.
(C) A district as defined in Section 49.001 that provides potable water or sewer utility service to retail customers shall collect from each retail customer a regulatory assessment equal to one-half of one percent of the charge for retail water or sewer service.
(2) The regulatory assessment may be listed on the customer's bill as a separate item and shall be collected in addition to other charges for utility services.
(3) The assessments collected under this subsection may be appropriated by a rider to the General Appropriations Act to an agency with duties related to water and sewer utility regulation or representation of residential and small commercial consumers of water and sewer utility services solely to pay costs and expenses incurred by the agency in the regulation of districts, water supply or sewer service corporations, and public utilities under Chapter 13.
(4) The commission shall annually use a portion of the assessments to provide on-site technical assistance and training to public utilities, water supply or sewer service corporations, and districts. The commission shall contract with others to provide the services.
(5) The commission by rule may establish due dates, collection procedures, and penalties for late payment related to regulatory assessments under this subsection. The executive director shall collect all assessments from the utility service providers.
(6) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 55(c), eff. December 1, 2017.
(7) The regulatory assessment does not apply to water that has not been treated for the purpose of human consumption.
(o) A fee imposed under Subsection (j) of this section for the use of saline tidal water for industrial processes shall be $1 per acre-foot of water diverted for the industrial process, not to exceed a total fee of $5,000.
(p) Notwithstanding any other law, fees collected for deposit to the water resource management account under the following statutes may be appropriated and used to protect water resources in this state, including assessment of water quality, reasonably related to the activities of any of the persons required to pay a fee under:
(1) Subsection (b), to the extent those fees are paid by water districts, and Subsections (e), (f), and (n); or
(2) Section 54.037(c).
(q) Notwithstanding any other law, fees collected for deposit to the water resource management account under the following statutes may be appropriated and used to protect water resources in this state, including assessment of water quality, reasonably related to the activities of any of the persons required to pay a fee under:
(1) Subsections (b) and (c), to the extent those fees are collected in connection with water use or water quality permits;
(2) Subsections (h)-(l);
(3) Section 11.138(g);
(4) Section 11.145;
(5) Section 26.0135(h);
(6) Sections 26.0291, 26.044, and 26.0461; or
(7) Sections 341.041, 366.058, 366.059, 371.024, 371.026, and 371.062, Health and Safety Code.
(r) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021, Sec. 2.07, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 239, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Sec. 5.182 and amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 710, Sec. 10, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.021, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 564, Sec. 1.02, eff. June 11, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 772, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 4.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Redesignated from Sec. 5.235 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 6(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430 (S.B. 3), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
* * *