WATER CODE
Sec. 5.102. GENERAL POWERS. (a) The commission has the powers to perform any acts whether specifically authorized by this code or other law or implied by this code or other law, necessary and convenient to the exercise of its jurisdiction and powers as provided by this code and other laws.
(b) The commission may call and hold hearings, receive evidence at hearings, administer oaths, issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers and documents, and make findings of fact and decisions with respect to its jurisdiction under this code and other laws and rules, orders, permits, licenses, certificates, and other actions adopted, issued, or taken by the commission.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.