WATER CODE
Sec. 5.110. GENERAL COUNSEL. (a) The commission shall appoint a general counsel who shall serve at the will of the commission.
(b) The general counsel is the chief legal officer for the commission.
(c) The general counsel must be an attorney licensed to practice law in this state.
(d) The general counsel shall perform the duties and may exercise the powers specifically authorized by this code or delegated to the general counsel by the commission.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.