WATER CODE
Sec. 5.753. STANDARDS FOR EVALUATING AND USING COMPLIANCE HISTORY. (a) Consistent with other law and the requirements necessary to maintain federal program authorization, the commission by rule shall develop standards for evaluating and using compliance history that ensure consistency. In developing the standards, the commission may account for differences among regulated entities.
(b) The components of compliance history must include:
(1) enforcement orders, court judgments, and criminal convictions of this state relating to compliance with applicable legal requirements under the jurisdiction of the commission;
(2) notwithstanding any other provision of this code, orders issued under Section 7.070;
(3) to the extent readily available to the commission, enforcement orders, court judgments, consent decrees, and criminal convictions relating to violations of environmental rules of the United States Environmental Protection Agency; and
(4) changes in ownership.
(c) The set of components must also include any information required by other law or any requirement necessary to maintain federal program authorization.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, notices of violation must be included as a component of compliance history for a period not to exceed one year from the date of issuance of each notice of violation. The listing of a notice of violation must be preceded by the following statement prominently displayed: "A notice of violation represents a written allegation of a violation of a specific regulatory requirement from the commission to a regulated entity. A notice of violation is not a final enforcement action nor proof that a violation has actually occurred." A notice of violation administratively determined to be without merit may not be included in a compliance history. A notice of violation that is included in a compliance history shall be removed from the compliance history if the commission subsequently determines the notice of violation to be without merit.
(d-1) For purposes of listing compliance history, the commission may not include as a notice of violation information received by the commission as required by Title V of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7661 et seq.) unless the commission issues a written notice of violation. Final enforcement orders or judgments resulting from self-reported Title V deviations or violations may be considered as compliance history components for purposes of determining compliance history.
(e) Except as required by other law or any requirement necessary to maintain federal program authorization, the commission by rule shall establish a period for compliance history.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 4.03, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 4.04, eff. September 1, 2011.