WATER CODE
Sec. 5.234. APPLICATIONS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS. (a) An application, petition, or other document requiring action of the commission shall be presented to the executive director and handled as provided by this code or other law and in the rules adopted by the commission.
(b) After an application, petition, or other document is processed, it shall be presented to the commission for action as required by law and rules of the commission. If, in the course of reviewing an application and preparing a draft permit, the executive director has required changes to be made to the applicant's proposal, the executive director shall prepare a summary of the changes that were made to increase protection of public health and the environment.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.020, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 1.22, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.