WATER CODE
Sec. 5.013. GENERAL JURISDICTION OF COMMISSION.
(a) The commission has general jurisdiction over:
(1) water and water rights including the issuance of water rights permits, water rights adjudication, cancellation of water rights, and enforcement of water rights;
(2) continuing supervision over districts created under Article III, Sections 52(b)(1) and (2), and Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution;
(3) the state's water quality program including issuance of permits, enforcement of water quality rules, standards, orders, and permits, and water quality planning;
(4) the determination of the feasibility of certain federal projects;
(5) the adoption and enforcement of rules and performance of other acts relating to the safe construction, maintenance, and removal of dams;
(6) conduct of the state's hazardous spill prevention and control program;
(7) the administration of the state's program relating to inactive hazardous substance, pollutant, and contaminant disposal facilities;
(8) the administration of a portion of the state's injection well program;
(9) the administration of the state's programs involving underground water and water wells and drilled and mined shafts;
(10) the state's responsibilities relating to regional waste disposal;
(11) the responsibilities assigned to the commission by Chapters 361, 363, 382, 401, 505, 506, and 507, Health and Safety Code; and
(12) any other areas assigned to the commission by this code and other laws of this state.
(b) The rights, powers, duties, and functions delegated to the Texas Department of Water Resources by this code or by any other law of this state that are not expressly assigned to the board are vested in the commission.
(c) This section allocates among various state agencies statutory authority delegated by other laws. This section does not delegate legislative authority.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(75), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.005, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 376, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (S.B. 1436), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 171 (S.B. 567), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 515 (H.B. 942), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2015.