WATER CODE
Sec. 5.002. SCOPE OF CHAPTER. The powers and duties enumerated in this chapter are the general powers and duties of the commission and those incidental to the conduct of its business. The commission has other specific powers and duties as prescribed in other sections of this code and other laws of this state.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER B. ORGANIZATION OF THE TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION COMMISSION