WATER CODE
Sec. 5.052. MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION; APPOINTMENT. (a) The commission is composed of three members who are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate to represent the general public.
(b) The governor shall make the appointments in such a manner that each member is from a different section of the state.
(c) Appointments to the commission shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.