WATER CODE
Sec. 60.401. APPLICATION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter applies to a port authority district only if the port commission of that district or port authority by resolution adopts this subchapter.
(b) A district may adopt this subchapter for a particular purchase or period or for all purchases and contracts, subject to the commission's right to authorize particular procurements under Subchapter O.
(c) Except as specifically provided by this subchapter, a district that adopts this subchapter is not subject to the purchasing requirements of other laws governing purchases by navigation districts and port authorities.
(d) Chapter 2269, Government Code, does not apply to this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 3.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.002(37), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 427 (S.B. 1395), Sec. 8, eff. June 1, 2017.