WATER CODE
Sec. 60.011. CREATION OF RETIREMENT, DISABILITY, AND DEATH COMPENSATION FUND. (a) The commission of any district created under this code or by special law may provide for and administer a retirement, disability, and death compensation fund for district officers and employees and may adopt plans to effectuate this purpose.
(b) The plans may include forms of insurance or annuities, or a combination of both, which the commission considers advisable.
(c) After notice to employees and a hearing, the commission may change the plan or any rule or regulation.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.