WATER CODE
Sec. 60.071. GENERAL RULE-MAKING AUTHORITY. The commission of a district which owns, operates, and maintains wharves, docks, piers, sheds, warehouses, and other similar terminal facilities which are not located inside the boundaries of any incorporated city, town, or village may pass, amend, and repeal any ordinance, rule, or police regulation which is not contrary to the constitution or laws of this state and which is necessary to protect the property and to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of persons using the property.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.