WATER CODE
Sec. 60.405. PROPOSAL PROCEDURES. (a) Notwithstanding Section 60.404, items other than construction services valued at more than the amount authorized by Section 60.403(a) for routine purchases or contracts may be purchased under the procedure provided by this section.
(a-1) Items that may be purchased under the procedure provided by this section include items required in connection with a navigation project entered into with the United States.
(b) Quotations shall be solicited by the district or the district's broker through a request for proposals from as many sources as are reasonably available. The request for proposals must specify the relative importance of price and all other factors of evaluation.
(c) Public notice of the request for proposals must be made in the same manner as provided by Section 60.404.
(d) The award of the contract shall be made by the commission in open session to the responsible offerer whose proposal is determined to provide the best value to the district giving consideration to evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.
(e) If so provided in the request for proposals, information in proposals may not be disclosed to the public until the contract is awarded. After a contract is awarded, proposals shall be open for public inspection, except that information contained in a proposal identified as a trade secret or as confidential shall be kept confidential.
(f) A district may adopt rules relating to negotiations to be conducted with responsible offerers submitting proposals. Offerers must be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for negotiation and revision of proposals. Revisions to proposal and contract terms may be permitted after submission of a proposal and before award of the contract.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 427 (S.B. 1395), Sec. 10, eff. June 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 440 (S.B. 1642), Sec. 5, eff. June 8, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 440 (S.B. 1642), Sec. 6, eff. June 8, 2021.