WATER CODE
Sec. 62.035. DECLARATION OF RESULT. If a majority of the votes favor creating the district, issuing bonds, and levying a tax, the commissioners court shall declare the result and enter it in the minutes of the commissioners court as follows:
"Commissioners court of ____________________ County, Texas. __________ term A.D. __________, in the matter of the petition of __________ and __________ others requesting the creation of a navigation district, issuance of bonds, and levy of a tax in the petition described and designated by the name of ____________________ Navigation District. Be it known that at an election called for that purpose in the district, held on the ______ day of ______ A.D. ______, a majority of the electors voting voted in favor of the creation of the navigation district, the issuance of bonds, and the levy of a tax. Now, therefore, it is considered and ordered by the commissioners court that the navigation district, be and the same is hereby established by the name of __________ Navigation District, and that bonds of the district in the amount of $______ be issued, and a tax of ______ cents on the $100 valuation, or so much thereof as may be necessary to be levied upon all property within the navigation district, whether real, personal, mixed, or otherwise, sufficient in amount to pay the interest on the bonds and provide a sinking fund to redeem that at maturity, and that if the tax shall at any time become insufficient for these purposes it shall be increased until it is sufficient. The metes and bounds of the district are as follows: (Give metes and bounds)."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.