WATER CODE
Sec. 7.142. VIOLATIONS RELATING TO UNLAWFUL USE OF STATE WATER. (a) A person commits an offense if the person violates:
(1) Section 11.081;
(2) Section 11.083;
(3) Section 11.084;
(4) Section 11.087;
(5) Section 11.088;
(6) Section 11.089;
(7) Section 11.090;
(8) Section 11.091;
(9) Section 11.092;
(10) Section 11.093;
(11) Section 11.094;
(12) Section 11.096;
(13) Section 11.203; or
(14) Section 11.205.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(9), (a)(10), or (a)(14) is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(A) or Section 7.187(2)(B) or both.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(A) or Section 7.187(2)(C) or both.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(3) or (a)(11) is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(A) or Section 7.187(2)(D) or both.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a)(5) is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(A) or Section 7.187(2)(E) or both.
(f) Possession of state water when the right to its use has not been acquired according to Chapter 11 is prima facie evidence of a violation of Section 11.081.
(g) Possession or use of water on a person's land by a person not entitled to the water under this code is prima facie evidence of a violation of Section 11.083.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.