WATER CODE
Sec. 7.110. COMMENTS. (a) Before the commission approves an agreed final judgment, consent order, voluntary settlement agreement, or other voluntary settlement agreement, or other voluntary agreement that would finally settle a civil enforcement action initiated under this chapter to which the State of Texas is a party or before the court signs a judgment or other agreement settling a judicial enforcement action other than an enforcement action under Section 113 or 120 or Title II of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7401 et seq.), the attorney general shall permit the public to comment in writing on the proposed order, judgment, or other agreement.
(b) Notice of the opportunity to comment shall be published in the Texas Register not later than the 30th day before the date on which the public comment period closes.
(c) The attorney general shall promptly consider any written comments and may withdraw or withhold consent to the proposed order, judgment, or other agreement if the comments disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the consent is inappropriate, improper, inadequate, or inconsistent with the requirements of this chapter, the statutes within the commission's jurisdiction, or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under such a statute. Further notice of changes to the proposed order, judgment, or other agreement is not required to be published if those changes arise from comments submitted in response to a previous notice.
(d) The attorney general may not oppose intervention by a person who has standing to intervene as provided by Rule 60, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) This section does not apply to:
(1) criminal enforcement proceedings; or
(2) proposed temporary restraining orders, temporary injunctions, emergency orders, or other emergency relief that is not a final judgment or final order of the court or commission.
(f) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to public comment under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.