WATER CODE
Sec. 7.145. INTENTIONAL OR KNOWING UNAUTHORIZED DISCHARGE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person, acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the person's conduct, discharges or allows the discharge of a waste or pollutant:
(1) into or adjacent to water in the state that causes or threatens to cause water pollution unless the waste or pollutant is discharged in strict compliance with all required permits or with an order issued or a rule adopted by the appropriate regulatory agency; or
(2) from a point source in violation of Chapter 26 or of a rule, permit, or order of the appropriate regulatory agency.
(b) An offense under this section is punishable for an individual under Section 7.187(1)(C) or Section 7.187(2)(F) or both.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable for a person other than an individual under Section 7.187(1)(D).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2001.