WATER CODE
Sec. 7.3511. PROCEDURE FOR CIVIL PENALTY; REQUIRED NOTICE. (a) In this section:
(1) "Authorized agent" has the meaning assigned by Section 366.002, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Person affected" has the meaning assigned by Section 401.003, Health and Safety Code.
(b) This section applies only to a claim for a civil penalty in a civil suit under this subchapter for a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit described by Section 7.351.
(c) Before instituting any claim described by Subsection (b), a local government, a person affected, or an authorized agent shall provide to the attorney general and the executive director of the commission written notice of each alleged violation, the facts in support of the claim, and the specific relief sought.
(d) A local government, a person affected, or an authorized agent may institute a claim described by Subsection (b) on or after the 90th day after the date the attorney general and the executive director of the commission receive the notice required by Subsection (c) unless before the 90th day after the date the notice is received the commission has commenced a proceeding under Subchapter C or the attorney general has commenced a civil suit under Subchapter D concerning at least one of the alleged violations set forth in the notice.
(e) If a local government, a person affected, or an authorized agent discovers a violation that is within 120 days of the expiration of the limitations period described in Section 7.360, the local government, person affected, or authorized agent may institute a claim described by Subsection (b) on or after the 45th day after the date the attorney general and the executive director of the commission receive the notice required by Subsection (c) unless before the 45th day after the date the notice is received the commission has commenced a proceeding under Subchapter C or the attorney general has commenced a civil suit under Subchapter D concerning at least one of the alleged violations set forth in the notice. In the circumstances described by this subsection, in addition to providing the notice required by Subsection (c), the local government, person affected, or authorized agent must:
(1) provide a copy of the notice by certified mail or hand delivery to the chief of the division of the attorney general's office responsible for handling environmental enforcement claims; and
(2) include with the copy of the notice under Subdivision (1) a statement providing that the copy of the notice is being provided pursuant to this subsection.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 857 (H.B. 2533), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.