WATER CODE
Sec. 7.251. ACT OF GOD. If a person can establish that an event that would otherwise be a violation of a statute within the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under such a statute was caused solely by an act of God, war, strike, riot, or other catastrophe, the event is not a violation of that statute, rule, order, or permit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.