WATER CODE
Sec. 7.102. MAXIMUM PENALTY. A person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to Chapter 37 of this code, Chapter 366, 371, or 372, Health and Safety Code, Subchapter G, Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, or Chapter 1903, Occupations Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $5,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. A person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the commission's jurisdiction to enforce, other than violations of Chapter 11, 12, 13, 16, or 36 of this code, or Chapter 341, Health and Safety Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 376, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 880, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.844, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262 (S.B. 12), Sec. 1.09, eff. June 8, 2007.