WATER CODE
Sec. 7.182. RECKLESS EMISSION OF AIR CONTAMINANT AND ENDANGERMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly, with respect to the person's conduct, emits an air contaminant that places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, unless the emission is made in strict compliance with Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, or a permit, variance, or order issued or a rule adopted by the commission.
(b) An offense under this section is punishable for an individual under Section 7.187(1)(D) or Section 7.187(2)(F) or both.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable for a person other than an individual under Section 7.187(1)(E).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.