WATER CODE
Sec. 7.351. CIVIL SUITS. (a) Subject to Section 7.3511, if it appears that a violation or threat of violation of Chapter 16, 26, or 28 of this code, Chapter 361, 371, 372, or 382, Health and Safety Code, a provision of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, under the commission's jurisdiction, or Chapter 1903, Occupations Code, or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under those chapters or provisions has occurred or is occurring in the jurisdiction of a local government, the local government or, in the case of a violation of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, a person affected as defined in that chapter, may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission in a district court by its own attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both, as authorized by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or is threatening to commit the violation.
(b) Subject to Section 7.3511, if it appears that a violation or threat of violation of Chapter 366, Health and Safety Code, under the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under that chapter has occurred or is occurring in the jurisdiction of a local government, an authorized agent as defined in that chapter may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission in a district court by its own attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both, as authorized by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or is threatening to commit the violation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 193, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.845, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 857 (H.B. 2533), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.