WATER CODE
Sec. 7.193. PEACE OFFICERS. For purposes of this subchapter, the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department are peace officers. Those agents and employees are empowered to enforce this subchapter the same as any other peace officer and for that purpose have the powers and duties of peace officers assigned by Chapter 2, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.181, eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2025