WATER CODE
Sec. 7.203. CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT REVIEW. (a) This section is applicable to criminal prosecution of alleged environmental violations of this code, of the Health and Safety Code, or of any other statute, rule, order, permit, or other decision of the commission that is within the commission's jurisdiction committed by a defendant holding a permit issued by the commission or a defendant employed by a person holding such a permit and that is related to the activity for which the permit was issued. This section does not apply to an alleged environmental violation that clearly involves imminent danger of death or bodily injury under an endangerment offense specified in Section 7.252. Nothing in this section limits the power of a peace officer to arrest a person for an alleged offense.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(b) Before a peace officer, as that term is defined in Section 7.193 or Chapter 2, Code of Criminal Procedure, may refer any alleged criminal environmental violation by a person holding a permit issued by the commission or an employee of that person of this code, of the Health and Safety Code, or of any other statute, rule, order, permit, or other decision of the commission that is within the commission's jurisdiction to a prosecuting attorney for criminal prosecution, the peace officer shall notify the commission in writing of the alleged criminal environmental violation and include with the notification a report describing the facts and circumstances of the alleged criminal environmental violation. This section does not prohibit a peace officer from issuing a citation or making an arrest.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(b) Before a peace officer, as that term is defined in Section 7.193 of this code or Chapter 2A, Code of Criminal Procedure, may refer any alleged criminal environmental violation by a person holding a permit issued by the commission or an employee of that person of this code, of the Health and Safety Code, or of any other statute, rule, order, permit, or other decision of the commission that is within the commission's jurisdiction to a prosecuting attorney for criminal prosecution, the peace officer shall notify the commission in writing of the alleged criminal environmental violation and include with the notification a report describing the facts and circumstances of the alleged criminal environmental violation. This section does not prohibit a peace officer from issuing a citation or making an arrest.
(c) As soon as practicable and in no event later than the 45th day after receiving a notice and report under Subsection (b), the commission shall evaluate the report and determine whether an alleged environmental violation exists and whether administrative or civil remedies would adequately and appropriately address the alleged environmental violation. In making its evaluation and determination, the commission shall consider the factors prescribed in Section 7.053. If the commission does not make a determination within the 45-day period required by this subsection:
(1) the appropriate prosecuting attorney may bring an action for criminal prosecution; and
(2) notwithstanding Subsection (e), the commission or the state is not entitled to receive any part of an amount recovered through a prosecution brought by that prosecuting attorney.
(d) If the commission determines that an alleged environmental violation exists and that administrative or civil remedies are inadequate or inappropriate to address the violation, the commission shall notify the peace officer in writing of the reasons why administrative or civil remedies are inadequate or inappropriate and recommending criminal prosecution, and the prosecuting attorney may proceed with the criminal prosecution of the alleged violation. In all other cases, the commission shall issue written notification to the peace officer that the alleged environmental violation is to be resolved through administrative or civil means by the appropriate authorities and the reasons why administrative or civil remedies are adequate or appropriate. A prosecuting attorney may not prosecute an alleged violation if the commission determines that administrative or civil remedies are adequate and appropriate.
(e) Any fine, penalty, or settlement recovered through a prosecution subject to this section and brought in the name and by authority of the State of Texas, whether recovered through any form of pretrial resolution, plea agreement, or sentencing after trial, shall be apportioned 70 percent to the state to cover the costs of instituting the procedures and requirements of Subsections (a)-(d) and 30 percent to any local government significantly involved in prosecuting the case. In a case where the procedures described in this section do not apply, the provisions of Section 7.190 apply.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 937, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.182, eff. January 1, 2025.
SUBCHAPTER F. DEFENSES