WATER CODE
Sec. 7.0525. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS RELATED TO CERTAIN DRY CLEANING FACILITIES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Section 374.252, Health and Safety Code, may not exceed $5,000.
(b) The amount of the penalty for a violation of Section 374.252(a)(3), Health and Safety Code, may not exceed $10,000.
(c) In assessing an administrative penalty under this section, the commission shall consider, in addition to the factors prescribed by Section 7.053, the following factors, if applicable:
(1) the extent to which the violation has or may have an adverse effect on the environment; and
(2) the amount of the reasonable costs incurred by this state in detection and investigation of the violation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1110 (H.B. 2376), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2005.