BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 4.008. OFFENSE; PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person signs or directs the filing of a filing instrument that the person knows is materially false with intent that the filing instrument be delivered on behalf of an entity to the secretary of state for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.