CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.12. WHO ARE PEACE OFFICERS. The following are peace officers:
(1) sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code;
(2) constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code;
(3) marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village, and those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code;
(4) rangers, officers, and members of the reserve officer corps commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(5) investigators of the district attorneys', criminal district attorneys', and county attorneys' offices;
(6) law enforcement agents of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission;
(7) each member of an arson investigating unit commissioned by a city, a county, or the state;
(8) officers commissioned under Section 37.081 or 37.0818, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code;
(9) officers commissioned by the General Services Commission;
(10) law enforcement officers commissioned by the Parks and Wildlife Commission;
(11) officers commissioned under Chapter 23, Transportation Code;
(12) municipal park and recreational patrolmen and security officers;
(13) security officers and investigators commissioned as peace officers by the comptroller;
(14) officers commissioned by a water control and improvement district under Section 49.216, Water Code;
(15) officers commissioned by a board of trustees under Chapter 54, Transportation Code;
(16) investigators commissioned by the Texas Medical Board;
(17) officers commissioned by:
(A) the board of managers of the Dallas County Hospital District, the Tarrant County Hospital District, the Bexar County Hospital District, or the El Paso County Hospital District under Section 281.057, Health and Safety Code;
(B) the board of directors of the Ector County Hospital District under Section 1024.117, Special District Local Laws Code;
(C) the board of directors of the Midland County Hospital District of Midland County, Texas, under Section 1061.121, Special District Local Laws Code; and
(D) the board of hospital managers of the Lubbock County Hospital District of Lubbock County, Texas, under Section 1053.113, Special District Local Laws Code;
(18) county park rangers commissioned under Subchapter E, Chapter 351, Local Government Code;
(19) investigators employed by the Texas Racing Commission;
(20) officers commissioned under Chapter 554, Occupations Code;
(21) officers commissioned by the governing body of a metropolitan rapid transit authority under Section 451.108, Transportation Code, or by a regional transportation authority under Section 452.110, Transportation Code;
(22) investigators commissioned by the attorney general under Section 402.009, Government Code;
* * *