CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.09. WHO ARE MAGISTRATES. Each of the following officers is a magistrate within the meaning of this Code: The justices of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, the justices of the Courts of Appeals, the judges of the District Court, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts of Bexar County, Dallas County, or Tarrant County that give preference to criminal cases, the criminal law hearing officers for Harris County appointed under Subchapter L, Chapter 54, Government Code, the criminal law hearing officers for Cameron County appointed under Subchapter BB, Chapter 54, Government Code, the magistrates or associate judges appointed by the judges of the district courts of Lubbock County, Nolan County, or Webb County, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the criminal district courts of Dallas County or Tarrant County, the associate judges appointed by the judges of the district courts and the county courts at law that give preference to criminal cases in Jefferson County, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts and statutory county courts in Denton County, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts and statutory county courts in Grayson County, the associate judges appointed by the judges of the district courts and the statutory county courts of Brazos County, Nueces County, or Williamson County, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts and statutory county courts that give preference to criminal cases in Travis County, the criminal magistrates appointed by the Brazoria County Commissioners Court, the criminal magistrates appointed by the Burnet County Commissioners Court, the magistrates appointed by the El Paso Council of Judges, the county judges, the judges of the county courts at law, judges of the county criminal courts, the judges of statutory probate courts, the associate judges appointed by the judges of the statutory probate courts under Chapter 54A, Government Code, the associate judges appointed by the judge of a district court under Chapter 54A, Government Code, the magistrates appointed under Subchapter JJ, Chapter 54, Government Code, the magistrates appointed by the Collin County Commissioners Court, the magistrates appointed by the Fort Bend County Commissioners Court, the justices of the peace, and the mayors and recorders and the judges of the municipal courts of incorporated cities or towns.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 5.01, eff. September 1, 2019.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(1), eff. January 1, 2025.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 4.001, eff. September 1, 2023.