GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 155.154. DATABASE DISCLAIMER. To the extent feasible, the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is accessed: "This database is for the limited purpose of determining whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's contact information. The scope of a guardian's authority is determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with jurisdiction over the guardianship."
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 313 (S.B. 1096), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2017.