GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2175.364. COMMISSION ASSISTANCE IN PROCUREMENT AND USE OF PROPERTY. The commission may:
(1) disseminate information and assist a potential applicant regarding the availability of federal real property;
(2) assist in the processing of an application for acquisition of federal real property and related personal property under 40 U.S.C. Section 550 or any other federal law providing for the disposal of federal surplus property;
(3) act as an information clearinghouse for an entity that may be eligible to acquire federal property and, as necessary, assist the entity to obtain federal property;
(4) assist in assuring use of the property; and
(5) engage in an activity relating to the use of federal property by another state agency, institution, or organization engaging in or receiving assistance under a federal program.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 309, Sec. 7.35, eff. June 18, 2003.