GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2303.407. ALLOCATION OF JOBS ELIGIBLE FOR TAX REFUND. (a) The bank shall allocate to an enterprise project the maximum number of new permanent jobs or retained jobs eligible based on the amount of capital investment made in the project, the project's designation level, and the refund per job with a maximum refund to be included in a computation of a tax refund for the project.
(b) A capital investment in a project of:
(1) $40,000 to $399,999 will result in a refund of up to $2,500 per job with a maximum refund of $25,000 for the creation or retention of 10 jobs;
(2) $400,000 to $999,999 will result in a refund of up to $2,500 per job with a maximum refund of $62,500 for the creation or retention of 25 jobs;
(3) $1,000,000 to $4,999,999 will result in a refund of up to $2,500 per job with a maximum refund of $312,500 for the creation or retention of 125 jobs;
(4) $5,000,000 or more will result in a refund of up to $2,500 per job with a maximum refund of $1,250,000 for the creation or retention of 500 jobs, except as provided by Subdivision (5) or (6);
(5) $150,000,000 to $249,999,999 will result in a refund of up to $5,000 per new permanent job with a maximum refund of $2,500,000 for the creation of 500 new permanent jobs if the bank designates the project as a double jumbo enterprise project; or
(6) $250,000,000 or more will result in a refund of up to $7,500 per new permanent job with a maximum refund of $3,750,000 for the creation of at least 500 new permanent jobs if the bank designates the project as a triple jumbo enterprise project.
(c) An enterprise project for which a commitment for a capital investment in the range amount and the creation of the number of new permanent jobs specified by Subsection (b)(5) is made is considered a double jumbo enterprise project if the project is so designated by the bank.
(d) An enterprise project for which a commitment for a capital investment in the range amount and the creation of the number of new permanent jobs specified by Subsection (b)(6) is made is considered a triple jumbo enterprise project if the project is so designated by the bank.
(e) The maximum number of jobs that the bank may allocate to an enterprise project split into two half designations as provided by Section 2303.406(d-1) is 250.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.52(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995, and Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 985, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, Sec. 3.16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1114 (H.B. 3694), Sec. 13, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 100), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.