GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2303.504. STATE TAX REFUNDS; REPORT. (a) Subject to Section 2303.516, an enterprise project is entitled to a refund of state taxes under Section 151.429, Tax Code.
(b) At the time of receipt of any tax benefit available as a result of participating in the enterprise zone program, including a state sales and use tax refund, three percent of the amount of the tax benefit shall be transferred to the Texas economic development bank fund under Subchapter B, Chapter 489, to defray the cost of administering this chapter.
(c) Not later than the 60th day after the last day of each fiscal year, the comptroller shall report to the bank the statewide total of actual jobs created, actual jobs retained, and the tax refunds made under this section during that fiscal year.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, Sec. 3.23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1114 (H.B. 3694), Sec. 16(a), eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 100), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2015.