GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.012. TENSE, NUMBER, AND GENDER. (a) Words in the present tense include the future tense.
(b) The singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular.
(c) Words of one gender include the other genders.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.