GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.013. AUTHORITY AND QUORUM OF PUBLIC BODY. (a) A grant of authority to three or more persons as a public body confers the authority on a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.
(b) A quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.