GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.035. CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTE OR RULE INVOLVING CRIMINAL OFFENSE OR PENALTY. (a) In this section, "actor" and "element of offense" have the meanings assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a statute or rule that creates or defines a criminal offense or penalty shall be construed in favor of the actor if any part of the statute or rule is ambiguous on its face or as applied to the case, including:
(1) an element of offense; or
(2) the penalty to be imposed.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to a criminal offense or penalty under the Penal Code or under the Texas Controlled Substances Act.
(d) The ambiguity of a part of a statute or rule to which this section applies is a matter of law to be resolved by the judge.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1251 (H.B. 1396), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.