GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.006. INTERNAL REFERENCES. In a code:
(1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of the code; and
(2) a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code in which the reference appears.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. CONSTRUCTION OF WORDS AND PHRASES