GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.028. UNIFORM CONSTRUCTION OF UNIFORM ACTS. A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.