GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 311.022. PROSPECTIVE OPERATION OF STATUTES. A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.