GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 490.101. TEXAS EMERGING TECHNOLOGY FUND. (a) The Texas emerging technology fund is a dedicated account in the general revenue fund.
(b) The following amounts shall be deposited in the fund:
(1) any amounts appropriated by the legislature for the fund;
(2) benefits realized from a project undertaken with money from the fund, as provided by a contract entered into under Section 490.103;
(3) gifts, grants, and other donations received for the fund; and
(4) interest earned on the investment of money in the fund.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 448 (H.B. 7), Sec. 16
(b-1) The fund may be used only for the purposes described by Section 490.104.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 (S.B. 632), Sec. 3, and Ch. 915 (H.B. 26), Sec. 1.03
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), benefits realized from a project undertaken with money from the fund, as provided by a contract entered into under former Section 490.103 before September 1, 2015, shall be deposited to the credit of the governor's university research initiative fund established under Subchapter H, Chapter 62, Education Code.
(b-2) The fund may be used only for the purposes described by Section 490.104.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(f-1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 , Sec. 4(a)(1), Ch. 448 , Sec. 47(1), and Ch. 915 , Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 280 (H.B. 1765), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 852 (H.B. 1188), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1297 (H.B. 2457), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 (S.B. 632), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 (S.B. 632), Sec. 4(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 448 (H.B. 7), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 448 (H.B. 7), Sec. 47(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 26), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 26), Sec. 1.04(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Text of section as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 448 (H.B. 7), Sec. 17
For text of section as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 323 (S.B. 632), Sec. 2, and Ch. 915 (H.B. 26), Sec. 1.02, see other Sec. 490.104.