GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 496.001. ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY. The board may acquire real property through purchase, subject to specific appropriative authority in the General Appropriations Act, or through the acceptance of a gift, grant, or donation for a facility.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 495.001 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.016, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.