GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 554.0035. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY. A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 1995.