GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 554.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Law" means:
(A) a state or federal statute;
(B) an ordinance of a local governmental entity; or
(C) a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.
(2) "Local governmental entity" means a political subdivision of the state, including a:
(A) county;
(B) municipality;
(C) public school district; or
(D) special-purpose district or authority.
(3) "Personnel action" means an action that affects a public employee's compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or performance evaluation.
(4) "Public employee" means an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity.
(5) "State governmental entity" means:
(A) a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government, created under the constitution or a statute of the state, including an institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code;
(B) the legislature or a legislative agency; or
(C) the Texas Supreme Court, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, a court of appeals, a state judicial agency, or the State Bar of Texas.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1995.