GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 554.008. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A supervisor who in violation of this chapter suspends or terminates the employment of a public employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the employee is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000.
(b) The attorney general or appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil penalty under this section.
(c) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury.
(d) A civil penalty assessed under this section shall be paid by the supervisor and may not be paid by the employing governmental entity.
(e) The personal liability of a supervisor or other individual under this chapter is limited to the civil penalty that may be assessed under this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 8, eff. June 15, 1995.