GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 57.027. CRIMINAL OFFENSE; ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates this subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter is subject to an administrative penalty assessed by the department.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1139, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 614 (H.B. 2200), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2005.