HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 245.004. EXEMPTIONS FROM LICENSING REQUIREMENT. (a) The following facilities need not be licensed under this chapter:
(1) a hospital licensed under Chapter 241 (Texas Hospital Licensing Law); or
(2) the office of a physician licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, unless the office is used for the purpose of performing more than 50 abortions in any 12-month period.
(b) In computing the number of abortions performed in the office of a physician under Subsection (a)(2), an abortion performed in accordance with Section 245.016 is not included.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 22.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.788, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.63(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., Ch. 999, Sec. 2