HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 245.013. INJUNCTION. (a) The department may petition a district court for a temporary restraining order to restrain a continuing violation of the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter if the department finds that the violation creates an immediate threat to the health and safety of the patients of an abortion facility.
(b) A district court, on petition of the department and on a finding by the court that a person is violating the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter, may by injunction:
(1) prohibit a person from continuing a violation of the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter;
(2) restrain or prevent the establishment or operation of an abortion facility without a license issued under this chapter; or
(3) grant any other injunctive relief warranted by the facts.
(c) The attorney general may institute and conduct a suit authorized by this section at the request of the department.
(d) Venue for a suit brought under this section is in the county in which the abortion facility is located or in Travis County.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.