HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 245.010. MINIMUM STANDARDS. (a) The rules must contain minimum standards to protect the health and safety of a patient of an abortion facility and must contain provisions requiring compliance with the requirements of Subchapter B, Chapter 171. On and after September 1, 2014, the minimum standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted under Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers.
(b) Only a physician as defined by Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, may perform an abortion.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2014.
(d) This section does not authorize the executive commissioner to:
(1) establish the qualifications of a licensed practitioner; or
(2) permit a person to provide health care services who is not authorized to provide those services under other laws of this state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 23, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.789, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 4, eff. October 29, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0689, eff. April 2, 2015.