HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 245.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abortion" means the act of using or prescribing an instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to cause the death of an unborn child of a woman known to be pregnant. The term does not include birth control devices or oral contraceptives. An act is not an abortion if the act is done with the intent to:
(A) save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child;
(B) remove a dead, unborn child whose death was caused by spontaneous abortion; or
(C) remove an ectopic pregnancy.
(2) "Abortion facility" means a place where abortions are performed.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(62), eff. April 2, 2015.
(4) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(4-a) "Ectopic pregnancy" means the implantation of a fertilized egg or embryo outside of the uterus.
(4-b) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(5) "Patient" means a female on whom an abortion is performed, but does not include a fetus.
(6) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0685, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(62), eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 441 (S.B. 8), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.