HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 443.151. TESTING REQUIRED. (a) A consumable hemp product must be tested as provided by:
(1) Subsections (b) and (c); or
(2) Subsection (d).
(b) Before a hemp plant is processed or otherwise used in the manufacture of a consumable hemp product, a sample representing the plant must be tested, as required by the executive commissioner, to determine:
(1) the concentration of various cannabinoids; and
(2) the presence or quantity of heavy metals, pesticides, and any other substance prescribed by the department.
(c) Before material extracted from hemp by processing is sold as, offered for sale as, or incorporated into a consumable hemp product, the material must be tested, as required by the executive commissioner, to determine:
(1) the presence of harmful microorganisms; and
(2) the presence or quantity of:
(A) any residual solvents used in processing, if applicable; and
(B) any other substance prescribed by the department.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), before a consumable hemp product is sold at retail or otherwise introduced into commerce in this state, a sample representing the hemp product must be tested:
(1) by a laboratory that is accredited by an accreditation body in accordance with International Organization for Standardization ISO/IEC 17025 or a comparable or successor standard to determine the delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of the product; and
(2) by an appropriate laboratory to determine that the product does not contain a substance described by Subsection (b) or (c) in a quantity prohibited for purposes of those subsections.
(e) A consumable hemp product is not required to be tested under Subsection (d) if each hemp-derived ingredient of the product:
(1) has been tested in accordance with:
(A) Subsections (b) and (c); or
(B) Subsection (d); and
(2) does not have a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.