HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 443.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Consumable hemp product" means food, a drug, a device, or a cosmetic, as those terms are defined by Section 431.002, that contains hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol.
(2) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(3) "Establishment" means each location where a person processes hemp or manufactures a consumable hemp product.
(4) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(5) "Hemp" has the meaning assigned by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code.
(6) "License" means a consumable hemp product manufacturer's license issued under this chapter.
(7) "License holder" means an individual or business entity holding a license.
(8) "Manufacture" has the meaning assigned by Section 431.002.
(9) "Process" means to extract a component of hemp, including cannabidiol or another cannabinoid, that is:
(A) sold as a consumable hemp product;
(B) offered for sale as a consumable hemp product;
(C) incorporated into a consumable hemp product; or
(D) intended to be incorporated into a consumable hemp product.
(10) "QR code" means a quick response machine-readable code that can be read by a camera, consisting of an array of black and white squares used for storing information or directing or leading a user to additional information.
(11) "Smoking" means burning or igniting a substance and inhaling the smoke or heating a substance and inhaling the resulting vapor or aerosol.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.