HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 443.206. RETAIL SALE OF OUT-OF-STATE CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. Retail sales of consumable hemp products processed or manufactured outside of this state may be made in this state when the products were processed or manufactured in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with:
(1) that state or jurisdiction's plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639p;
(2) a plan established under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639q if that plan applies to the state or jurisdiction; or
(3) the laws of that state or jurisdiction if the products are tested in accordance with, or in a manner similar to, Section 443.151.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.