HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 443.152. PROVISIONS RELATED TO TESTING. (a) A consumable hemp product that has a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent may not be sold at retail or otherwise introduced into commerce in this state.
(b) A person licensed under Chapter 122, Agriculture Code, shall provide to a license holder who is processing hemp harvested by the person or otherwise using that hemp to manufacture a consumable hemp product the results of a test conducted under that chapter, if available, as proof that the delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of the hemp does not exceed 0.3 percent, including for purposes of Section 443.151(b)(1).
(c) A license holder shall make available to a seller of a consumable hemp product processed or manufactured by the license holder the results of testing required by Section 443.151. The results may accompany a shipment to the seller or be made available to the seller electronically. If the results are not able to be made available, the seller may have the testing required under Section 443.151 performed on the product and shall make the results available to a consumer.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER E. RETAIL SALE OF CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS