NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 86.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Oil" means crude petroleum oil.
(2) "Gas" means natural gas.
(3) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(4) "Common reservoir" means all or part of any oil or gas field or oil and gas field that comprises and includes any area that is underlaid or that, from geological or other scientific data or experiments or from drilling operations or other evidence, appears to be underlaid by a common pool or accumulation of oil or gas or oil and gas.
(5) "Gas well" means a well that:
(A) produces gas not associated or blended with oil at the time of production;
(B) produces more than 100,000 cubic feet of gas to each barrel of oil from the same producing horizon; or
(C) produces gas from a formation or producing horizon productive of gas only encountered in a well bore through which oil also is produced through the inside of another string of casing.
(6) "Oil well" means any well that produces one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas.
(7) "Dry gas" means gas produced from a stratum that does not produce oil.
(8) "Sour gas" means gas:
(A) containing more than one and one-half grains of hydrogen sulphide per 100 cubic feet;
(B) containing more than 30 grains of total sulphur per 100 cubic feet; or
(C) which in its natural state is found by the commission to be unfit for use in generating light or fuel for domestic purposes.
(9) "Sweet gas" means all gas except sour gas and casinghead gas.
(10) "Casinghead gas" means any gas or vapor indigenous to an oil stratum and produced from the stratum with oil.
(11) "Natural gasoline" means gasoline manufactured from casinghead gas or from any gas.
(12) "Cubic foot of gas" or "standard cubic foot of gas" means the volume of gas, including natural and casinghead gas, contained in one cubic foot of space at a standard pressure base of 14.65 pounds per square inch absolute and at a standard temperature base of 60 degrees Fahrenheit, and if the conditions of pressure and temperature differ from this standard, conversion of the volume from the differing conditions to the standard conditions shall be made in accordance with the ideal gas laws, corrected for deviation.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2531, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.