NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 86.084. DETERMINATION OF STATUS OF PRODUCTION. (a) The commission, on written complaint by an affected party or on its own initiative, may determine the status of gas production from any reservoir in the state.
(b) If the commission finds that waste exists or is imminent in the production of gas from a reservoir, or that the capacity of the wells to produce gas from a reservoir exceeds the market demand for gas from the reservoir, the commission by proper order shall prorate and regulate the gas production from the reservoir on a reasonable basis.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2534, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 881 (S.B. 1170), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.