WATER CODE
Sec. 17.934. SEWER CONNECTIONS. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a political subdivision that is located in a county in which a political subdivision has received financial assistance under this subchapter or under Subchapter F, Chapter 15, of this code may:
(1) provide for a sanitary sewer system; and
(2) require property owners to connect to the sewer system.
(b) The board may require, as a condition for granting an application for financial assistance under this subchapter to a political subdivision for construction of sewer services, that the applicant exercise its authority under this section.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 422, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.