WATER CODE
Sec. 17.930. APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL OF APPLICATION. (a) The board may issue a decision to approve an application contingent on changes being made to the plan submitted with the application.
(b) After making the considerations provided by Section 17.929, the board by resolution shall:
(1) approve the plan and application as submitted;
(2) approve the plan and application subject to the requirements identified by the board or commission for the applicant to obtain the managerial, financial, and technical capabilities to operate the system and any other requirements, including training under Subchapter M, the board considers appropriate;
(3) deny the application and identify the requirements or remedial steps the applicant must complete before the applicant may be reconsidered for financial assistance;
(4) if the board finds that the applicant will be unable to obtain the managerial, financial, or technical capabilities to build and operate a system, deny the application and issue a determination that a service provider other than the applicant is necessary or appropriate to undertake the proposed project; or
(5) deny the application.
(c) The board shall notify the applicant in writing of its decision.
(d) The board may require the applicant to provide local funds in an amount approved by the board under this subchapter, and the board shall provide the remaining funds from the economically distressed areas account.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 2.21. Renumbered from Sec. 17.890 by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(36), eff. Sept. 6, 1990. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 844, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 720, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 927 (H.B. 467), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2005.