WATER CODE
Sec. 17.923. COUNTY ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. To be eligible for financial assistance under this subchapter, a county:
(1) must have a per capita income that averaged 25 percent below the state average for the most recent three consecutive years for which statistics are available and an unemployment rate that averaged 25 percent above the state average for the most recent three consecutive years for which statistics are available;
(2) must be located adjacent to an international border; or
(3) must be located in whole or in part within 100 miles of an international border and contain the majority of the area of a municipality with a population of more than 250,000.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 2.21. Renumbered from Sec. 17.883 by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(36), eff. Sept. 6, 1990.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 708 (S.B. 425), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 927 (H.B. 467), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2005.