ELECTION CODE
Sec. 276.019. UNLAWFUL ALTERING OF ELECTION PROCEDURES. A public official or election official may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly authorized by this code.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 7.04, eff. December 2, 2021.