ELECTION CODE
Sec. 276.014. OTHER ELECTION OFFENSES. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally makes any effort to:
(1) count votes the person knows are invalid or alter a report to include votes the person knows are invalid; or
(2) refuse to count votes the person knows are valid or alter a report to exclude votes the person knows are valid.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 202 (H.B. 574), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.