ELECTION CODE
Sec. 276.018. PERJURY IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive, the person knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement:
(1) on a voter registration application; or
(2) previously made while making an oath, declaration, or affidavit described by this code.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 7.04, eff. December 2, 2021.