ELECTION CODE
Sec. 276.006. CHANGING ELECTORAL BOUNDARIES OF CERTAIN POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. A change in a boundary of a territorial unit of a political subdivision other than a county from which an office of the political subdivision is elected is not effective for an election unless the date of the order or other action adopting the boundary change is more than three months before election day.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.