GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.129. CONSULTATIONS BETWEEN GOVERNMENTAL BODY AND ITS ATTORNEY. (a) A governmental body may use a telephone conference call, video conference call, or communications over the Internet to conduct a public consultation with its attorney in an open meeting of the governmental body or a private consultation with its attorney in a closed meeting of the governmental body.
(b) Each part of a public consultation by a governmental body with its attorney in an open meeting of the governmental body under Subsection (a) must be audible to the public at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of the meeting.
(c) Subsection (a) does not:
(1) authorize the members of a governmental body to conduct a meeting of the governmental body by telephone conference call, video conference call, or communications over the Internet; or
(2) create an exception to the application of this subchapter.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply to a consultation with an attorney who is an employee of the governmental body.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (d), an attorney who receives compensation for legal services performed, from which employment taxes are deducted by the governmental body, is an employee of the governmental body.
(f) Subsection (d) does not apply to:
(1) the governing board of an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code; or
(2) the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 50, Sec. 1, eff. May 7, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 538 (S.B. 1046), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.