GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.089. DELIBERATION REGARDING SECURITY DEVICES OR SECURITY AUDITS; CLOSED MEETING. This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to deliberate:
(1) security assessments or deployments relating to information resources technology;
(2) network security information as described by Section 2059.055(b); or
(3) the deployment, or specific occasions for implementation, of security personnel, critical infrastructure, or security devices.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 183 (H.B. 1830), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 560 (S.B. 564), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 683 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.