GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.054. DISTRICT OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION EXTENDING INTO FEWER THAN FOUR COUNTIES: NOTICE TO PUBLIC AND COUNTY CLERKS; PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. (a) The governing body of a water district or other district or political subdivision that extends into fewer than four counties shall:
(1) post notice of each meeting at a place convenient to the public in the administrative office of the district or political subdivision; and
(2) either provide notice of each meeting to the county clerk of each county in which the district or political subdivision is located or post notice of each meeting on the district's or political subdivision's Internet website.
(b) A county clerk shall post a notice provided to the clerk under Subsection (a)(2) on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the county courthouse.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 809 (H.B. 3357), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.