GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.122. GOVERNING BOARD OF JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT: QUORUM PRESENT AT ONE LOCATION. (a) This chapter does not prohibit the governing board of a junior college district from holding an open or closed meeting by telephone conference call.
(b) A meeting held by telephone conference call authorized by this section may be held only if a quorum of the governing board is physically present at the location where meetings of the board are usually held.
(c) The telephone conference call meeting is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings.
(d) Each part of the telephone conference call meeting that is required to be open to the public shall be audible to the public at the location where the quorum is present and shall be recorded. The recording shall be made available to the public.
(e) The location of the meeting shall provide two-way communication during the entire telephone conference call meeting, and the identification of each party to the telephone conference shall be clearly stated before the party speaks.
(f) The authority provided by this section is in addition to the authority provided by Section 551.121.
(g) A member of a governing board of a junior college district who participates in a board meeting by telephone conference call but is not physically present at the location of the meeting is considered to be absent from the meeting for purposes of Section 130.0845, Education Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 778 (H.B. 3827), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 12, eff. May 18, 2013.