GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.0745. PERSONNEL MATTERS AFFECTING COUNTY ADVISORY BODY; CLOSED MEETING. (a) This chapter does not require the commissioners court of a county to conduct an open meeting:
(1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a member of an advisory body; or
(2) to hear a complaint or charge against a member of an advisory body.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the individual who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.