GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.103. CERTIFIED AGENDA OR RECORDING REQUIRED. (a) A governmental body shall either keep a certified agenda or make a recording of the proceedings of each closed meeting, except for a private consultation permitted under Section 551.071.
(b) The presiding officer shall certify that an agenda kept under Subsection (a) is a true and correct record of the proceedings.
(c) The certified agenda must include:
(1) a statement of the subject matter of each deliberation;
(2) a record of any further action taken; and
(3) an announcement by the presiding officer at the beginning and the end of the meeting indicating the date and time.
(d) A recording made under Subsection (a) must include announcements by the presiding officer at the beginning and the end of the meeting indicating the date and time.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 8, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 9, eff. May 18, 2013.