GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.022. MINUTES AND RECORDINGS OF OPEN MEETING: PUBLIC RECORD. The minutes and recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body's chief administrative officer or the officer's designee.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 4, eff. May 18, 2013.