GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.087. DELIBERATION REGARDING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT NEGOTIATIONS; CLOSED MEETING. This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting:
(1) to discuss or deliberate regarding commercial or financial information that the governmental body has received from a business prospect that the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand in or near the territory of the governmental body and with which the governmental body is conducting economic development negotiations; or
(2) to deliberate the offer of a financial or other incentive to a business prospect described by Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 551.086 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(49), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.