GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.0725. COMMISSIONERS COURTS: DELIBERATION REGARDING CONTRACT BEING NEGOTIATED; CLOSED MEETING. (a) The commissioners court of a county may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting:
(1) the commissioners court votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a third person; and
(2) the attorney advising the commissioners court issues a written determination that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a third person.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the commissioners court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to deliberate the information.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1287, Sec. 1, eff. June 21, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 758 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 1233), Sec. 15, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 6, eff. May 18, 2013.