GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.056. ADDITIONAL POSTING REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES, COUNTIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICTS, DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS, AUTHORITIES, AND JOINT BOARDS. (a) This section applies only to a governmental body or economic development corporation that maintains an Internet website or for which an Internet website is maintained. This section does not apply to a governmental body described by Section 551.001(3)(D).
(b) In addition to the other place at which notice or an agenda of a meeting is required to be posted by this subchapter, the following governmental bodies and economic development corporations must also concurrently post notice of a meeting and the agenda for the meeting on the Internet website of the governmental body or economic development corporation:
(1) a municipality;
(2) a county;
(3) a school district;
(4) the governing body of a junior college or junior college district, including a college or district that has changed its name in accordance with Chapter 130, Education Code;
(5) a development corporation organized under the Development Corporation Act (Subtitle C1, Title 12, Local Government Code);
(6) a regional mobility authority included within the meaning of an "authority" as defined by Section 370.003, Transportation Code;
(7) a joint board created under Section 22.074, Transportation Code; and
(8) a district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3440), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.
(d) The validity of a posted notice of a meeting or an agenda by a governmental body or economic development corporation subject to this section that made a good faith attempt to comply with the requirements of this section is not affected by a failure to comply with a requirement of this section that is due to a technical problem beyond the control of the governmental body or economic development corporation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 340 (S.B. 1133), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 814 (S.B. 1548), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.10, eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 115 (S.B. 679), Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 115 (S.B. 679), Sec. 4, eff. May 23, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3440), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (H.B. 3440), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER D. EXCEPTIONS TO REQUIREMENT THAT MEETINGS BE OPEN