GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.146. DISCLOSURE OF CERTIFIED AGENDA OR RECORDING OF CLOSED MEETING; OFFENSE; PENALTY; CIVIL LIABILITY. (a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter:
(1) commits an offense; and
(2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for:
(A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
(B) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
(C) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) and an affirmative defense to a civil action under Subsection (a)(2) that:
(1) the defendant had good reason to believe the disclosure was lawful; or
(2) the disclosure was the result of a mistake of fact concerning the nature or content of the certified agenda or recording.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 17, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 18, eff. May 18, 2013.