GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.145. CLOSED MEETING WITHOUT CERTIFIED AGENDA OR RECORDING; OFFENSE; PENALTY. (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member participates in a closed meeting of the governmental body knowing that a certified agenda of the closed meeting is not being kept or that a recording of the closed meeting is not being made.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 15, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 16, eff. May 18, 2013.