GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 551.1283. GOVERNING BODY OF CERTAIN WATER DISTRICTS: INTERNET POSTING OF MEETING MATERIALS; RECORDING OF CERTAIN HEARINGS. (a) This section only applies to a special purpose district subject to Chapter 51, 53, 54, or 55, Water Code, that has a population of 500 or more.
(b) On written request of a district resident made to the district not later than the third day before a public hearing to consider the adoption of an ad valorem tax rate, the district shall make an audio recording of reasonable quality of the hearing and provide the recording to the resident in an electronic format not later than the fifth business day after the date of the hearing. The district shall maintain a copy of the recording for at least one year after the date of the hearing.
(c) A district shall post the minutes of the meeting of the governing body to the district's Internet website if the district maintains an Internet website.
(d) A district that maintains an Internet website shall post on that website links to any other Internet website or websites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202 of this code and Section 26.18, Tax Code.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a district from allowing a person to watch or listen to a board meeting by video or telephone conference call.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 (S.B. 239), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 647 (H.B. 1154), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.