HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 342.007. ASSESSMENT OF EXPENSES; LIEN. (a) The governing body of a municipality may assess expenses incurred under Section 342.006 against the real estate on which the work is done or improvements made.
(b) To obtain a lien against the property, the mayor, municipal health authority, or municipal official designated by the mayor must file a statement of expenses with the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located. The lien statement must state the name of the owner, if known, and the legal description of the property. A signature on a lien statement may be a facsimile signature as defined by Section 618.002, Government Code. The lien attaches upon the filing of the lien statement with the county clerk.
(c) The lien obtained by the municipality's governing body is security for the expenditures made and interest accruing at the rate of 10 percent on the amount due from the date of payment by the municipality.
(d) The lien is inferior only to:
(1) tax liens; and
(2) liens for street improvements.
(e) The governing body of the municipality may bring a suit for foreclosure in the name of the municipality to recover the expenditures and interest due.
(f) The statement of expenses or a certified copy of the statement is prima facie proof of the expenses incurred by the municipality in doing the work or making the improvements.
(g) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to the remedy provided by Section 342.005.
(h) The governing body of a municipality may foreclose a lien on property under this subchapter in a proceeding relating to the property brought under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1017, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1226 (S.B. 577), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.