HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 342.004. MUNICIPAL POWER CONCERNING WEEDS OR CERTAIN PUBLIC NUISANCES. The governing body of a municipality may require the owner of real property in the municipality to keep the property free from weeds, brush, and a condition constituting a public nuisance as defined by Section 343.011(c)(1), (2), or (3).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 580 (S.B. 837), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.