LABOR CODE
Sec. 207.047. FAILURE TO APPLY FOR, ACCEPT, OR RETURN TO WORK. (a) An individual is disqualified for benefits if during the individual's current benefit year, the individual failed, without good cause, to:
(1) apply for available, suitable work when directed to do so by the commission;
(2) accept suitable work offered to the individual; or
(3) return to the individual's customary self-employment, if any, when directed to do so by the commission.
(b) Disqualification for benefits under this section continues until the individual has returned to employment and:
(1) worked for six weeks; or
(2) earned wages equal to six times the individual's benefit amount.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.