LABOR CODE
Sec. 207.008. SUITABLE WORK. (a) In determining whether work is suitable for an individual, the commission shall consider:
(1) the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals at the place of performance of the work;
(2) the individual's physical fitness and previous training;
(3) the individual's experience and previous earnings;
(4) the individual's length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in the individual's customary occupation; and
(5) the distance of the work from the individual's residence.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, work is not suitable and benefits may not be denied under this subtitle to an otherwise eligible individual for refusal to accept new work if:
(1) the position offered is vacant directly because of a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(2) the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality; or
(3) as a condition of being employed, the individual is required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining a bona fide labor organization.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.