LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 303.002. PURPOSE; CONSTRUCTION. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to authorize the creation and use of public facility corporations with the broadest possible powers to finance or to provide for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair, equipping, furnishing, and placement in service of public facilities in an orderly, planned manner and at the lowest possible borrowing costs.
(b) The legislature intends that a corporation created under this chapter be a public corporation, constituted authority, and instrumentality authorized to issue bonds on behalf of its sponsor for the purposes of Section 103, Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 103). This chapter and the rules and rulings issued under this chapter shall be construed according to this intent.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.