PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.041. AGGRAVATED ONLINE PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service or information content provider, or operates as an information content provider, with the intent to promote the prostitution of five or more persons or facilitate five or more persons to engage in prostitution or solicitation of prostitution.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if the actor:
(1) has been previously convicted of an offense under this section; or
(2) engages in conduct described by Subsection (a) involving two or more persons younger than 18 years of age engaging in prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the persons at the time of the offense.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 413 (S.B. 20), Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 56, eff. September 1, 2021.