PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.03. PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION. (a) A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly:
(1) receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or
(2) solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the actor has been previously convicted of an offense under this section; or
(2) a felony of the first degree if the actor engages in conduct described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) involving a person younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the person at the time of the offense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 758, ch. 287, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 1977; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 8), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1808), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 273 (S.B. 1802), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 461 (S.B. 1653), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.