ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 28.04. CHANGE IN CORPORATE CONTROL. (a) A mixed beverage permit held by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the time the original permit was issued.
(b) The commission or administrator may adopt reasonable rules and regulations in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(c) A corporation which is barred from renewing a permit because of this section may file an application for an original permit and may be issued an original permit if otherwise qualified.
(d) This section does not apply to a change in corporate control:
(1) brought about by the death of a shareholder if the shareholder's surviving spouse or descendants are the shareholder's successors in interest; or
(2) brought about when legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has been transferred:
(A) to a person who possesses the qualifications required of other applicants for permits and is currently an officer of the corporation and has been an officer of the corporation ever since the date the original permit was issued; or
(B) if the permittee notifies the commission, on completed forms and attachments prescribed by the commission, of the proposed transfer prior to the date the transfer is to become effective and the commission does not find that circumstances exist that would be grounds for the denial of a renewal of the permit under Section 11.46 and provided the ownership of the corporation immediately after the transfer satisfies the requirements of this code.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant any property right to any permit or construed to prevent the commission from suspending or canceling a permit at any time after notice and hearing for a violation of this code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 430, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 6, eff. June 11, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 36, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 18, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 34, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 986 (S.B. 1217), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.