BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.61. CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMAND. (a) Whenever the consumer protection division believes that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of the original copy of any documentary material relevant to the subject matter of an investigation of a possible violation of this subchapter, an authorized agent of the division may execute in writing and serve on the person a civil investigative demand requiring the person to produce the documentary material and permit inspection and copying.
(b) Each demand shall:
(1) state the statute and section under which the alleged violation is being investigated, and the general subject matter of the investigation;
(2) describe the class or classes of documentary material to be produced with reasonable specificity so as to fairly indicate the material demanded;
(3) prescribe a return date within which the documentary material is to be produced; and
(4) identify the persons authorized by the consumer protection division to whom the documentary material is to be made available for inspection and copying.
(c) A civil investigative demand may contain a requirement or disclosure of documentary material which would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) Service of any demand may be made by:
(1) delivering a duly executed copy of the demand to the person to be served or to a partner or to any officer or agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of that person;
(2) delivering a duly executed copy of the demand to the principal place of business in the state of the person to be served;
(3) mailing by registered mail or certified mail a duly executed copy of the demand addressed to the person to be served at the principal place of business in this state, or if the person has no place of business in this state, to his principal office or place of business.
(e) Documentary material demanded pursuant to this section shall be produced for inspection and copying during normal business hours at the principal office or place of business of the person served, or at other times and places as may be agreed on by the person served and the consumer protection division.
(f) No documentary material produced pursuant to a demand under this section, unless otherwise ordered by a court for good cause shown, shall be produced for inspection or copying by, nor shall its contents be disclosed to any person other than the authorized employee of the office of the attorney general without the consent of the person who produced the material. The office of the attorney general shall prescribe reasonable terms and conditions allowing the documentary material to be available for inspection and copying by the person who produced the material or any duly authorized representative of that person. The office of the attorney general may use the documentary material or copies of it as it determines necessary in the enforcement of this subchapter, including presentation before any court. Any material which contains trade secrets shall not be presented except with the approval of the court in which the action is pending after adequate notice to the person furnishing the material.
(g) At any time before the return date specified in the demand, or within 20 days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date for, or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district court in the county where the parties reside, or a district court of Travis County.
(h) A person on whom a demand is served under this section shall comply with the terms of the demand unless otherwise provided by a court order.
(i) Personal service of a similar investigative demand under this section may be made on any person outside of this state if the person has engaged in conduct in violation of this subchapter. Such persons shall be deemed to have submitted themselves to the jurisdiction of this state within the meaning of this section.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 8.03, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 411 (S.B. 1047), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.