BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.60. REPORTS AND EXAMINATIONS. Whenever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this subchapter, or when it reasonably believes it to be in the public interest to conduct an investigation to ascertain whether any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any such act or practice, an authorized member of the division may:
(1) require the person to file on the prescribed forms a statement or report in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged violation and such other data and information as the consumer protection division deems necessary;
(2) examine under oath any person in connection with this alleged violation;
(3) examine any merchandise or sample of merchandise deemed necessary and proper; and
(4) pursuant to an order of the appropriate court, impound any sample of merchandise that is produced in accordance with this subchapter and retain it in the possession of the division until the completion of all proceedings in connection with which the merchandise is produced.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 8.02, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.