BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.48. DUTY OF DISTRICT AND COUNTY ATTORNEY. (a) It is the duty of the district and county attorneys to lend to the consumer protection division any assistance requested in the commencement and prosecutions of action under this subchapter.
(b) A district or county attorney, with prior written notice to the consumer protection division, may institute and prosecute actions seeking injunctive relief under this subchapter, after complying with the prior contact provisions of Subsection (a) of Section 17.47 of this subchapter. On request, the consumer protection division shall assist the district or county attorney in any action taken under this subchapter. If an action is prosecuted by a district or county attorney alone, he shall make a full report to the consumer protection division including the final disposition of the matter. No district or county attorney may bring an action under this section against any licensed insurer or licensed insurance agent transacting business under the authority and jurisdiction of the State Board of Insurance unless first requested in writing to do so by the State Board of Insurance, the commissioner of insurance, or the consumer protection division pursuant to a request by the State Board of Insurance or commissioner of insurance.
(c) In an action prosecuted by a district or county attorney under this subchapter for a violation of Section 17.46(b)(28), three-fourths of any civil penalty awarded by a court must be paid to the county where the court is located.
(d) A district or county attorney is not required to obtain the permission of the consumer protection division to prosecute an action under this subchapter for a violation of Section 17.46(b)(28), if the district or county attorney provides prior written notice to the division as required by Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1080 (H.B. 2573), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.