BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.824. EXCEPTION. It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) of Section 17.822 or Section 17.823 of this code that a person describes or labels food as "kosher-style," and, if the description is written, the words "kosher" and "style" are of the same size type or script.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 117, Sec. 8(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1985.