BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.555. INDEMNITY. A person against whom an action has been brought under this subchapter may seek contribution or indemnity from one who, under the statute law or at common law, may have liability for the damaging event of which the consumer complains. A person seeking indemnity as provided by this section may recover all sums that he is required to pay as a result of the action, his attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed in maintaining his action for indemnity, and his costs.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 604, ch. 216, Sec. 7, eff. May 23, 1977. Renumbered from Sec. 17.55A by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(6), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 7.