BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.922. REQUIRED DISCLOSURE FOR COLLECTIONS THROUGH PUBLIC RECEPTACLE. (a) A for-profit entity or individual may not use a public donations receptacle to collect donated clothing or household goods and subsequently sell the donated items unless the for-profit entity or individual attaches to the receptacle a notice that:
(1) is permanently and prominently displayed on the front and at least one side of the receptacle;
(2) is in bold print, with letters at least two inches in height and one inch in width;
(3) contains the business address, other than a post office box number, and telephone number of the for-profit entity or individual; and
(4) contains the appropriate disclosure prescribed by this section in English and Spanish.
(b) If none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization, the disclosure required by Subsection (a)(4) must state:
"DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT."
(c) If any of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization, the disclosure required by Subsection (a)(4) must state:
"DONATIONS ARE TO (NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) AND WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT. ____ PERCENT (INSERT PERCENTAGE) OF ALL PROCEEDS WILL BE DONATED TO (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION)."
(d) If the for-profit entity or individual pays to a charitable organization a flat fee that is not contingent on the proceeds generated from the sale of the donated items and the for-profit entity or individual retains a percentage of the proceeds from the sale, the disclosure required by Subsection (a)(4) must state:
"THIS DONATION RECEPTACLE IS OPERATED BY (NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) ON BEHALF OF (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION). Donations are sold for profit by (name of for-profit entity or individual) and a flat fee of (insert amount) is paid to (name of charitable organization)."
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1368 (S.B. 776), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.