BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.56. VENUE. Except as provided by Article 5.06-1(8), Insurance Code, an action brought which alleges a claim to relief under Section 17.50 of this subchapter shall be brought as provided by Chapter 15, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 604, ch. 216, Sec. 8, eff. May 23, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1332, ch. 603, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 9.