BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.47. RESTRAINING ORDERS. (a) Whenever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this subchapter, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the division may bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use of such method, act, or practice.
Nothing herein shall require the consumer protection division to notify such person that court action is or may be under consideration. Provided, however, the consumer protection division shall, at least seven days prior to instituting such court action, contact such person to inform him in general of the alleged unlawful conduct. Cessation of unlawful conduct after such prior contact shall not render such court action moot under any circumstances, and such injunctive relief shall lie even if such person has ceased such unlawful conduct after such prior contact. Such prior contact shall not be required if, in the opinion of the consumer protection division, there is good cause to believe that such person would evade service of process if prior contact were made or that such person would destroy relevant records if prior contact were made, or that such an emergency exists that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage would occur as a result of such delay in obtaining a temporary restraining order.
(b) An action brought under Subsection (a) of this section which alleges a claim to relief under this section may be commenced in the district court of the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has his principal place of business, has done business, or in the district court of the county where the transaction occurred, or, on the consent of the parties, in a district court of Travis County. The court may issue temporary restraining orders, temporary or permanent injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of this subchapter and such injunctive relief shall be issued without bond.
(c) In addition to the request for a temporary restraining order, or permanent injunction in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a) of this section, the consumer protection division may request, and the trier of fact may award, a civil penalty to be paid to the state in an amount of:
(1) not more than $10,000 per violation; and
(2) if the act or practice that is the subject of the proceeding was calculated to acquire or deprive money or other property from a consumer who was 65 years of age or older when the act or practice occurred, an additional amount of not more than $250,000.
(d) The court may make such additional orders or judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act or practice. Damages may not include any damages incurred beyond a point two years prior to the institution of the action by the consumer protection division. Orders of the court may also include the appointment of a receiver or a sequestration of assets if a person who has been ordered by a court to make restitution under this section has failed to do so within three months after the order to make restitution has become final and nonappealable.
(e) Any person who violates the terms of an injunction under this section shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 per violation, not to exceed $50,000. In determining whether or not an injunction has been violated the court shall take into consideration the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to insure compliance with the injunction. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in these cases, the consumer protection division, or the district or county attorney with prior notice to the consumer protection division, acting in the name of the state, may petition for recovery of civil penalties under this section.
(f) An order of the court awarding civil penalties under Subsection (e) of this section applies only to violations of the injunction incurred prior to the awarding of the penalty order. Second or subsequent violations of an injunction issued under this section are subject to the same penalties set out in Subsection (e) of this section.
(g) In determining the amount of penalty imposed under Subsection (c), the trier of fact shall consider:
(1) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of any prohibited act or practice;
(2) the history of previous violations;
(3) the amount necessary to deter future violations;
(4) the economic effect on the person against whom the penalty is to be assessed;
(5) knowledge of the illegality of the act or practice; and
(6) any other matter that justice may require.
(h) In bringing or participating in an action under this subchapter, the consumer protection division acts in the name of the state and does not establish an attorney-client relationship with another person, including a person to whom the consumer protection division requests that the court award relief.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 602, ch. 216, Sec. 4, eff. May 23, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 564, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 8.01, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 360, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (S.B. 2140), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.