BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 17.44. CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION. (a) This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.
(b) Chapter 27, Property Code, prevails over this subchapter to the extent of any conflict.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.