CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 124.001. SUSPECTED THEFT OF PROPERTY OR ATTEMPTED THEFT OF PROPERTY. (a) A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property.
(b) A person who is in the business of selling goods or services as a merchant is not precluded from offering a person who is suspected of stealing or attempting to steal property from the merchant an opportunity to complete a theft education program under Section 124.002 to deter theft and address criminal behavior instead of reporting the suspected offense to a law enforcement agency.
(c) A merchant who offers a person an opportunity to complete a theft education program shall:
(1) notify the person of that opportunity;
(2) inform the person of the civil and criminal remedies available to the merchant and the state, including informing the person that the merchant retains the right to report the suspected offense to a law enforcement agency if the person does not successfully complete the program; and
(3) maintain records for a period of not less than two years of:
(A) any criteria used by the merchant in determining whether to offer a person the opportunity to complete a theft education program;
(B) the terms of each offer made; and
(C) the name of each person to whom the merchant made an offer.
(d) A merchant shall make records maintained under Subsection (c)(3) available to a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney on request.
(e) Nothing in this section precludes a peace officer, district attorney, criminal district attorney, county attorney, or judge from offering a person a theft education program under Section 124.002 in compliance with this chapter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 707 (H.B. 2129), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.