CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 128.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Claim" means any relief sought in a civil action, including all forms of monetary recovery or injunctive relief.
(2) "Claimant" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001.
(3) "Expert" means a person who is:
(A) giving opinion testimony about the appropriate standard of care for a sport shooting range, an owner or operator of a sport shooting range, or the owner of real property on which a sport shooting range is operated, or the causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care; and
(B) qualified to render opinions on the standards and causal relationship described by Paragraph (A) under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(4) "Expert report" means a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care for operation of a sport shooting range, the manner in which a defendant failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.
(5) "Sport shooting range" has the meaning assigned by Section 250.001, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 624 (S.B. 766), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.