CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 134A.005. ATTORNEY'S FEES. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if:
(1) a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith;
(2) a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith; or
(3) willful and malicious misappropriation exists.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 10 (S.B. 953), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 37 (H.B. 1995), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.