CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 134A.004. DAMAGES. (a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a claimant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.
(b) If willful and malicious misappropriation is proven by clear and convincing evidence, the fact finder may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 10 (S.B. 953), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 37 (H.B. 1995), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.