CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.021. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Adverse possession" means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.
(2) "Color of title" means a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that:
(A) is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or honesty; or
(B) is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.
(3) "Peaceable possession" means possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.
(4) "Title" means a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.