CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.065. ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF CLAIM. An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.