CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.033. TECHNICAL DEFECTS IN INSTRUMENT. (a) A person with a right of action for the recovery of real property or an interest in real property conveyed by an instrument with one of the following defects must bring suit not later than two years after the day the instrument was filed for record with the county clerk of the county where the real property is located:
(1) lack of the signature of a proper corporate officer, partner, or company officer, manager, or member;
(2) lack of a corporate seal;
(3) failure of the record to show the corporate seal used;
(4) failure of the record to show authority of the board of directors or stockholders of a corporation, partners of a partnership, or officers, managers, or members of a company;
(5) execution and delivery of the instrument by a corporation, partnership, or other company that had been dissolved, whose charter had expired, or whose franchise had been canceled, withdrawn, or forfeited;
(6) acknowledgment of the instrument in an individual, rather than a representative or official, capacity;
(7) execution of the instrument by a trustee without record of the authority of the trustee or proof of the facts recited in the instrument;
(8) failure of the record or instrument to show an acknowledgment or jurat that complies with applicable law; or
(9) wording of the stated consideration that may or might create an implied lien in favor of the grantor.
(b) This section does not apply to a forged instrument.
(c) For the purposes of this section, an instrument affecting real property containing a ministerial defect, omission, or informality in the certificate of acknowledgment that has been filed for record for longer than two years in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located is considered to have been lawfully recorded and to be notice of the existence of the instrument on and after the date the instrument is filed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 291, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 819 (S.B. 1781), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.