CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.024. ADVERSE POSSESSION: THREE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.