CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.066. ACTION ON FOREIGN JUDGMENT. (a) An action on a foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred under the laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.
(b) An action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the commencement of the action in this state.
(c) In this section "foreign judgment" means a judgment or decree rendered in another state or a foreign country.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.