CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.072. SATURDAY, SUNDAY, OR HOLIDAY. If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.