CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.030. TITLE THROUGH ADVERSE POSSESSION. (a) If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.
(b) A person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.