CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.027. ADVERSE POSSESSION: 25-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD NOTWITHSTANDING DISABILITY. A person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.