CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.002. ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A person must bring suit to set aside a sale of property seized under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax Code, not later than one year after the date the property is sold.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1017, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.