CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.062. EFFECT OF DEATH. (a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.
(b) If an executor or administrator of a decedent's estate qualifies before the expiration of the period provided by this section, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the qualification.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.