CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.023. TACKING OF SUCCESSIVE INTERESTS. To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.