CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.061. RIGHTS NOT BARRED. (a) A right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including a county, an incorporated city or town, a navigation district, a municipal utility district, a port authority, an entity acting under Chapter 54, Transportation Code, a school district, or an entity created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, is not barred by any of the following sections: 16.001-16.004, 16.006, 16.007, 16.021-16.028, 16.030-16.032, 16.035-16.037, 16.051, 16.062, 16.063, 16.065-16.067, 16.070, 16.071, 31.006, or 71.021.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Navigation district" means a navigation district organized under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(2) "Port authority" has the meaning assigned by Section 60.402, Water Code.
(3) "Municipal utility district" means a municipal utility district created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.02, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.204, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.