CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.001. EFFECT OF DISABILITY. (a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or
(2) of unsound mind.
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.
(c) A person may not tack one legal disability to another to extend a limitations period.
(d) A disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the running of the period.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.