CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.063. TEMPORARY ABSENCE FROM STATE. The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.