CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 16.037. EFFECT OF EXTENSION OF REAL PROPERTY LIEN ON THIRD PARTIES. An extension agreement is void as to a bona fide purchaser for value, a lienholder, or a lessee who deals with real property affected by a real property lien without actual notice of the agreement and before the agreement is acknowledged, filed, and recorded.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 219, Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 1997.